это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место

English translation: this is a result...

17:34 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место
как бы это так четко передать конец фразы?

English translation:this is a result...
Explanation:
this is a result of efforts by many companies, and our contribution is not the least significant.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8deserves no small credit
Robert Donahue (X)
4this is a result...
Larissa Dinsley
3this is the product of work performed by many companies, among which we are not the last
Andrey Belousov (X)
3and our firm deserves the better part of the credit
Mikhail Kropotov
2см.
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место
and our firm deserves the better part of the credit


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): The meaning is there Mike, but my thinking is that this is supposed to sound humble, no? So you have to antonymically translate it.
8 mins
  -> Humble-smumble, who needs that?! :)))))))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место
this is the product of work performed by many companies, among which we are not the last


Explanation:
My try

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место
см.


Explanation:
many companies joint their efforts to reach the result, and our company was not last among them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 17:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`...combined their efforts...\' even:

many companies combined their efforts to reach the result, and our company was not last among them


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is a result...


Explanation:
this is a result of efforts by many companies, and our contribution is not the least significant.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
это результат усилий многих фирм и наша занимает здесь отнюдь не последнее место
deserves no small credit


Explanation:
вариант

This is a result of the efforts of many firms, of which our firm deserves no small credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-28 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second version

This is the end result of the efforts of many firms, in which our firm played no small part.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="played no small pa...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22deserves+no+small+cr...
Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Sure
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mike! Remember, you only have to PRETEND to be humble. : )

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): "played no small part" - You got that right!
12 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey!

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much Jack

agree  Richard DiPrima
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch Richard!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "played no small part" closer to the original
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vladimir. I think you're right.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with the second version
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mongol

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Aleksey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search