антикризисное управление

English translation: anti-crisis management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:антикризисное управление
English translation:anti-crisis management
Entered by: Stefan Balchev

12:32 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Russian term or phrase: антикризисное управление
антикризисное управление из биографии
kate
anti-crisis management
Explanation:
Will Rosbank run the anti-crisis management of the Krasnoyarsk region?
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +17crisis management
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +10crisis management
Konstantin Kisin
4anti-crisis management
Stefan Balchev
2crisis handling
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
антикризисное управление
crisis handling


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +17
антикризисное управление
crisis management


Explanation:
Introduction
Crisis management is a relatively new field of management. Typically, proactive crisis management activities include forecasting potential crises and planning how how to deal with them, for example, how to recover if your computer system completely fails. Hopefully, organizations have time and resources to complete a crisis management plan before they experience a crisis. Crisis management in the face of a current, real crisis includes identifying the real nature of a current crisis, intervening to minimize damage and recovering from the crisis. Crisis management often includes strong focus on public relations to recover any damage to public image and assure stakeholders that recovery is underway. (The library includes a variety of related topics. See Related Library Links.)


    Reference: http://www.mapnp.org/library/crisis/crisis.htm
Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Natalia Elo
3 mins
  -> Thank you Natasha

agree  Konstantin Kisin
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kostya : )

agree  Kevin Kelly: They need to indicate minutes and seconds :-)
6 mins
  -> We can't get that crazy Kevin! It's competitive enough as is.. Soon thereafter we'd be on the road to random testing for perfomance enhancers (coffee, donuts, mentholated cigarettes, etc...). : )

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
15 mins
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 mins
  -> Thank you Kirill

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  Nik-On/Off
52 mins
  -> Thanks Nik-On/Off

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Jack slep
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Larissa Dinsley: If it is from the CV, wouldn't it be "Crisis management department"?
1 hr
  -> Good point Larissa. It should probably say that. Crisis Management Department

agree  Irene N
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mongol

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  sokolniki
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Izabella

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
антикризисное управление
crisis management


Explanation:
без контекста трудно...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Allow me to compliment you on your brilliant suggestion. : )
0 min
  -> haha :)

agree  Natalia Elo
3 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: They need to indicate minutes and seconds :-)
6 mins
  -> :))

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
14 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
30 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: + department - if you see what I mean
1 hr
  -> with such an abundance of context it could be just about anything :)

agree  Irene N
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антикризисное управление
anti-crisis management


Explanation:
Will Rosbank run the anti-crisis management of the Krasnoyarsk region?


    Reference: http://www.susu.ac.ru/cgi/db/vtree.cgi.en?id=42
    Reference: http://www.bestjobsus.com/bt-empd-gazprom.htm
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: This does not work in English. It sounds like either making the crisis worse crisis prevention, not at all what is meant.
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search