правление

English translation: Board of Directors | Management Board

08:33 Oct 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management
Russian term or phrase: правление
as opposed to совет директоров:
один и тот же человек - председатель Совета директоров и председатель Правления банка
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
English translation:Board of Directors | Management Board
Explanation:
Как-то уже обсуждалось:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/309055
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Board of Directors | Management Board
Vladimir Pochinov
4managerial board - (an executive body of the Board of Directors)
Freimanis
4board
Larissa Dinsley
4executive committee
Levan Namoradze
4Bank's Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правление
executive committee


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-28 08:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
administration, management...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правление
Bank's Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
President of the Bank, Chairman of the Bank Management Board

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
правление
Board of Directors | Management Board


Explanation:
Как-то уже обсуждалось:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/309055

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Я еще раньше так использовал Board of Directors нареканий не поступало.
6 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
25 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  Volha K
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правление
board


Explanation:
Chairman of Board - Committee of Directors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-28 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charimand of Board (председатель правления банка) and President of Committee of Directors

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правление
managerial board - (an executive body of the Board of Directors)


Explanation:

The Russian Corporate Governance Code: Board of Directors appoint an executive committee called "managerial board" . The Board of Directors can have executive, non-executive and independent directors.
Executive directors are concurrently on the managerial board.


    Reference: http://www.ecgi.org/codes/documents/final_code_english.pdf
Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search