ЮСО

English translation: Youth Sports/Athletics Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЮСО (юношеское спортивное объединение)
English translation:Youth Sports/Athletics Association
Entered by: Sarah Crawford

23:54 Nov 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / acronym
Russian term or phrase: ЮСО
in name of non-profit group:

ЮСО Детско-юношеский культурно-оздоровительный и просветительный центр «Родник знаний и здоровья»
Sarah Crawford
United States
юношеское спортивное объединение
Explanation:
просто аббреаитура
Selected response from:

Simon Gregory
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3YAA
Roman Bouchev
3юношеское спортивное объединение
Simon Gregory


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
юношеское спортивное объединение


Explanation:
просто аббреаитура

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YAA


Explanation:
Youth Athletic Association
Athletics refers to any kind of physical sports, exercise, or games. (AM) ...students who play intercollegiate athletics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-11-18 14:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Youth Sports Association




    Reference: http://farmingtonsports.org/
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search