Что это за цены, которые все время надо угадывать?

English translation: (It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency

11:28 Nov 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Что это за цены, которые все время надо угадывать?
.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

What prices are worth of if one has to keep guessing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-28 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

.... if one has to speculate on them all the time ('speculate' конечно можно понять двусмысленно, но будем надеяться, что читающая аудитория в курсе контекста).
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What kind of prices of these that one has to guess them continually?
Clive Wilshin
4(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency
Zamira B.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

What prices are worth of if one has to keep guessing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-28 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

.... if one has to speculate on them all the time ('speculate' конечно можно понять двусмысленно, но будем надеяться, что читающая аудитория в курсе контекста).

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What kind of prices of these that one has to guess them continually?


Explanation:
Why not translate it literally? Yes, there is no pricing transparency, but the Russian conveys more than that -- it is an indignant outburst, a cry of frustration at these constantly changing prices that one can never be sure of. Zamira's version (with respect) does not convey the emotional colour of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 14:49:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Much better than the above: "What kind of prices are these that one has to keep guessing them?!"

Clive Wilshin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.: Yes, your last version is a perfect translation of the phrase.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search