Доведение достоверной информации о продукте до потребителя

English translation: Sending reliable information about the product to the consumer

15:00 Nov 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Доведение достоверной информации о продукте до потребителя
Положение о доведении достоверной информации о продукте до потребителя было введено в 2002 году.

Деловая переписка.
Заранее спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:Sending reliable information about the product to the consumer
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-30 03:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have come to think "conveying" is preferable to "sending".
(See discussion below)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sending reliable information about the product to the consumer
Jack Doughty
4 +2On providing comprehensive product information to the consumer
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Regulation for Information Disclosure to Consumers
Clue
4Regulation for providing the consumer with true information on the product
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation for providing the consumer with true information on the product


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation for Information Disclosure to Consumers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-29 16:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно добавить product information disclosure, но, имхо и так понятно, что потребителям нужна информация о том, что они потребляют

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On providing comprehensive product information to the consumer


Explanation:
I beleive 'comprehensive' is the right word with this context.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus
1 hr

agree  Ksenia Vertegova
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sending reliable information about the product to the consumer


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-30 03:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have come to think "conveying" is preferable to "sending".
(See discussion below)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "reliable" is better than "true"
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  maxomel: providing the consumer with reliable info
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: "Reliable" is better than "true" but "sending" might be a bit confusing: could be attributed to junk mail / spam / etc.//Much better, imo.
29 mins
  -> Thank you. I doubt if there would be any such confusion, but maybe "conveying" would be less ambiguous.

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Sorry, Jack, but it is not about 'sending' here, I believe. They are to put the correct info on the product label to start with. I like 'conveying' as a general term.
4 hrs
  -> That's a possible interpretation. I have now come to think that "conveying" is a better general word for conveying all these nuances.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: How about *communicating* reliable information?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. I prefer "conveying".

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I am glad the consensus is headed toward conveying because my first reflex was just "getting reliable information...."
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search