Генеральный директор

English translation: US -Chief Executive Officer (CEO); UK - Managing Director (MD)] CIS - General Director

22:17 Aug 26, 2013
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Подпись под договором / контрактом
Russian term or phrase: Генеральный директор
To be country/industry/'end-customer'-specific (if possible)?
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
English translation:US -Chief Executive Officer (CEO); UK - Managing Director (MD)] CIS - General Director
Explanation:
In CIS corporate governance, the general director is the highest executive position in a company, analogous to a US CEO or a UK managing director. The position exists for all Russian legal forms (Joint stock companies (AO) and limited-liability companies (OOO)), except for a sole proprietorship (IP).
The term director-general (plural directors-general, as "general" is postpositive) is a title given the highest executive officer within a governmental, statutory, NGO, third sector or not-for-profit institution.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_director
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Director-general
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who has taken part in constructive discussion.
Even more thanks to those who has offered valuable references and pieces of advice.
And special thanks to IRA who responded to the point.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7US -Chief Executive Officer (CEO); UK - Managing Director (MD)] CIS - General Director
IRA100
4 +7Director General
Vadim Khazin
Summary of reference entries provided
CEO vs. Managing Director
nevaeva

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Director General


Explanation:
usually

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekaterine papava (X): I agree with you director general or general manager ( of company and business) but permanent under-secretary (of the government department)
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Anastasia Kozhukhova
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  interprivate
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oleksiy Lolenko
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  LilianNekipelov: If anything -- General director in some countries.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Sometti (Anishchankava)
22 hrs
  -> thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
US -Chief Executive Officer (CEO); UK - Managing Director (MD)] CIS - General Director


Explanation:
In CIS corporate governance, the general director is the highest executive position in a company, analogous to a US CEO or a UK managing director. The position exists for all Russian legal forms (Joint stock companies (AO) and limited-liability companies (OOO)), except for a sole proprietorship (IP).
The term director-general (plural directors-general, as "general" is postpositive) is a title given the highest executive officer within a governmental, statutory, NGO, third sector or not-for-profit institution.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_director
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Director-general

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who has taken part in constructive discussion.
Even more thanks to those who has offered valuable references and pieces of advice.
And special thanks to IRA who responded to the point.
Notes to answerer
Asker: И так? Как насчет Канада? Индия? Пакистан? Бангладеш? Австралия? Новая Зеландия? (и другие члены Содружества)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Mizguireva: за американский вариант ручаюсь. сталкиваюсь постоянно
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nevaeva: We have both CEOs and Managing Directors in Oz
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Oleg. If the person signing the document is the General Director of a Russian/CIS company I would use "General Director". In this instance, in my opinion, using the precise and correct legal title overrides "readability" for the end client.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Popov
13 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: CEO vs. Managing Director

Reference information:
http://www.translegal.com/legal-english-lessons/ceo-vs-manag...

nevaeva
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search