встречный

English translation: reciprocal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:встречный
English translation:reciprocal
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

12:39 Nov 15, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Share Purchase Agreement
Russian term or phrase: встречный
Исполнение обязательств Покупателя по уплате соответствующей части Покупной цены является встречным и обусловленным исполнением Продавцами своих соответствующих обязательств

… conditional upon and conditioned by...?

TIA
Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
reciprocal
Explanation:
"... is [shall be] reciprocal and contingent upon [subject to]..."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subject to
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4back-to-back and subject to
Yuri Zhukov
4reciprocal
Rachel Douglas
3 -1counterclaimed
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subject to


Explanation:
здесь не требуется передавать на английский всю громоздкую конструкцию, дабы не плодить рунглиш

Buyer's obligation <> is subject to Seller's performance of its respective obligations

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I like the elimination of unnecessary verbiage.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Tatiana Karymshakova: элегантно
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  The Misha
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counterclaimed


Explanation:

counterclaimed and conditioned by the fulfillment by Sellers of their respective obligations
E.g.: Once the condition is met, an obligation to fulfill the contract exists. ... Farmer's counterclaimed for damages. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=S6bErkdgk1UC&pg=PA121&l...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: This has absolutely nothing to do with any claims or counterclaims.
46 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
встречный и обусловленный ...
back-to-back and subject to


Explanation:
back-to-back and subject to the liabilities to perform by the Seller

Example sentence(s):
  • to ensure that any sub-contract is on back-to-back liability terms

    https://www.itic-insure.com/knowledge-zone/article/ship-management-german-style-2792/
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocal


Explanation:
"... is [shall be] reciprocal and contingent upon [subject to]..."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search