Квалификационная группа

English translation: an approved group with the electrical-safety qualification level not lower than (at least) II

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Квалификационная группа
English translation:an approved group with the electrical-safety qualification level not lower than (at least) II
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:28 Feb 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Инструкция по технике безопасности
Russian term or phrase: Квалификационная группа
К работе на РЭМ распоряжением по Лаборатории допускаются лица, прошедшие инструктаж по технике безопасности, имеющие квалификационную группу не ниже III, знающие инструкцию по эксплуатации и умеющие работать с прибором.

Как перевести так, чтобы иностранцам понятно было что за группа. Какие у них группы существуют? Может, кто знает. Буду, конечно, искать, но особо копаться некогда, потому спрашиваю. Спасибо.
Sofi_S
an approved group with the electrical-safety qualification level not lower than (at least) II
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-02-07 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant III. An approved group could also be an authorized group.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an approved group with the electrical-safety qualification level not lower than (at least) II
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1Clearance Level III or higher
danya
4tier 3 proficiency level
Yuri Zhukov
3who possess tier III qualification or higher
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who possess tier III qualification or higher


Explanation:
IMHO

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an approved group with the electrical-safety qualification level not lower than (at least) II


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-02-07 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant III. An approved group could also be an authorized group.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ravindra Godbole. Wishing you all the best!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod Rakhmanov. Have a good one!

agree  Michael Marcoux: I like this variant better. Clearance has too much of a security services ring to it.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael Marcoux. Much appreciated!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clearance Level III or higher


Explanation:
речь же о допуске

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Речь о квалификации персонала по работе с РЭМ (предполагает работу с техникой, электрикой). Clearance подразумевает что-то другое?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev: "чтобы иностранцам понятно было" - отличный вариант. Можно было бы расписать по полной, но это не тот документ.
1 hr
  -> спасибо, коллега)

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  IrinaN: Clearance - это ТОЛЬКО секретность. Допуск, да не тот. Сорри...
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tier 3 proficiency level


Explanation:
+

Example sentence(s):
  • Those who were at tier 3 proficiency level in most cases were already competent on entry to the course

    https://books.google.ru/books?id=rkRADwAAQBAJ&pg=PA41&lpg=PA41&dq=tier+3+PROFICIENCY&source=bl&ots=XsjCZ6PKck&sig=9tfY9OxHWIVRg1ru7tdPGb0_Iu
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search