Распоряжение

English translation: Lab(oratory) Directive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Распоряжение
English translation:Lab(oratory) Directive
Entered by: Sofi_S

19:12 Feb 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Приказ vs распоряжение
Russian term or phrase: Распоряжение
Приказ по институту (научному) vs Распоряжения по лаборатории

Оба обозвать order? Laboratory Order No. and Institute Order as of ...
Или второе можно decree or act? Laboratory Act as of
Laboratory Decree No.

Thanks
Sofi_S
Lab(oratory) Directive
Explanation:
Lab(oratory) Directive (procedures, regulation)
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lab(oratory) Directive
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3a laboratory disposition
Ellen Kraus
3 -1decree
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
Lab(oratory) Directive (procedures, regulation)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a laboratory disposition


Explanation:
I suppose is meant here; see respective links

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

disagree  The Misha: Nope. We just don't call such documents "dispositions" in natural English.
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decree


Explanation:
or instruction
распоряжение администрации administrative decree
распоряжение суда court order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-12 19:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

распоряжение об осуществлении implementation order
до особого распоряжения until further notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-12 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

command; regulation; direction; directive; disposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-12 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не decree единым...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-13 09:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instruction here means just instruction, directive, not a manual

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Batarchuk: ИМХО, не тянет распоряжение по лаборатории на "decree". // И что? Ваша ссылка как раз это подтверждает, т.к. decree там нет. :)
39 mins
  -> http://www.hcpro.com/HIM-264193-865/QA-Lab-requisitions-and-...

disagree  The Misha: Mr. Lenin issued decrees. Heads of laboraties do not issue decrees - unless, of course, they suffer from illusions of grandeur:)
6 hrs
  -> or are the same sadists, sure. Then Instruction?

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lab(oratory) Directive


Explanation:
Lab(oratory) Directive (procedures, regulation)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Lab(oratory) Directive (procedures, regulation)

Reference information:
I would say:
Directive when we talk about a Lab, I think "Directive" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2018-02-14 18:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, галочка поставить не надо, можете обращаться к модераторам Маргарита и Мария,
С моей стороны все правильно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-02-14 18:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is as ref. My answer is above. Please, try there, it must work.


    https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=VEmCWsH4DIPPwQLVp5DICg&q=laboratory+directive&oq=laboratory+directive&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i22i30k1l5.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: For some reasons, I can't grade your answer. Can you do something about it, Turdimurod?

Asker: *reason

Asker: Turdimurod, здесь почему-то нет строки Select this answer as most helpful, как у других участников этой дискуссии. Возможно нужно где-то поставить галочку, когда вы отсылаете ответ? Поэтому невозможно поставить балл. Попробуйте, пожалуйста, еще раз.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search