налог на выведенный капитал

English translation: tax on withdrawn capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:налог на выведенный капитал
English translation:tax on withdrawn capital
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

12:22 Feb 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: налог на выведенный капитал
налог на выведенный капитал

There is no context.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
tax on withdrawn capital
Explanation:
A taxpayer wishes to withdraw capital from his buy-to-let business but is denied tax relief for loan interest. https://www.taxation.co.uk/Articles/2017/10/17/337104/intere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-20 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bill on Amendments to the Tax Code related to the tax on withdrawn capital proposes to introduce a tax on the withdrawn capital instead of profit tax.http://eurofast.eu/ukrainian-government-approves-draft-law-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-25 12:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Зоряно!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tax on withdrawn capital
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1Exit capital tax
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 +1dividend tax
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividend tax


Explanation:
Налог на выведенный капитал: плюсы, минусы и подводные камни / Новое Время
https://biz.nv.ua/publications/nalog-na-vyvedennyj-kapital-p...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Налог на выведенный капитал предполагает, что бизнесу придется платить 15% налога при выплате дивидендов физлицам или 15% - юридическим лицам-нерезидентам Украины. До этого деньги можно вложить в развитие компании. При этом, выплата дивидендов юридическому лицу, которое также является плательщиком налога на выведенный капитал, не облагается налогом.

== END QUOTE ==


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-02-20 12:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dividend tax - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividend_tax
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In many jurisdictions, companies are required to withhold at least the standard tax, paying this to the national revenue authorities and paying out only the balance to the shareholders.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Very convincing - that is, if this is indeed about the situation in Ukraine. The other two gentlemen are simply translating words, is all. Me, I wouldn't even bother guessing though without knowing what this is about.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Actually I’m not sure if my guess is right so I’ve set the “low” confidence level.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exit capital tax


Explanation:
Exit capital tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-20 12:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
Exit taxation on capital gains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-20 13:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://uifuture.org/en/post/exit-capital-tax-the-strategy-o...


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-ab&biw=800&bih=385&ei=mRaMWo-qJ4uRkwWYpYWABA&q=exit+capital+tax&oq=exit+capital+tax&gs_l=psy-
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax on withdrawn capital


Explanation:
A taxpayer wishes to withdraw capital from his buy-to-let business but is denied tax relief for loan interest. https://www.taxation.co.uk/Articles/2017/10/17/337104/intere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-20 12:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bill on Amendments to the Tax Code related to the tax on withdrawn capital proposes to introduce a tax on the withdrawn capital instead of profit tax.http://eurofast.eu/ukrainian-government-approves-draft-law-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-02-25 12:15:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Зоряно!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

agree  Milan Filipov
44 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Milan!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  Zamira B.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Zamira!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search