«Генеалогическое древо»

English translation: Family tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Генеалогическое древо
English translation:Family tree
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

23:16 Apr 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: «Генеалогическое древо»
I'm looking for the official name of this model in English. The description of the model is below. Your help is greatly appreciated.

«Генеалогическое древо» - модель, позволяющая определить, какие контакты стоит поддерживать

Спрашивайте у клиентов, кто рекомендовал им ваш продукт и кому бы этот клиент его в дальнейшем порекомендовал. В результате всех клиентов можно поделить на:
а) критиков;
б) пассивных;
в) промоутеров.
Чем больше промоутеров и меньше критиков — тем более вероятен ваш успех. Берегите промоутеров, расставайтесь с критиками. Чем более промоутер активен, тем внимательнее относитесь к нему.
Nina Chulak
United States
Geneology (marketing) tree
Explanation:
Geneology tree
OR
Marketing tree
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Although I was looking for the exact name of the model mentioned (the name is Family Tree Model), this answer was the closest. Thank you, Turdimurod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Generational Marketing
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Geneology (marketing) tree
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Generational Marketing


Explanation:
or Family Tree Marketing
https://www.slidegeeks.com/hierarchy/product/sales-diagram-f...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Generational marketing, yes. https://www.mightycall.com/blog/generational-marketing/ Your ref. does not convince me that "family tree marketing is the same thing.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack! eh, somewhat similar...

agree  esperantisto
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ellen Kraus
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ellen!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geneology (marketing) tree


Explanation:
Geneology tree
OR
Marketing tree


    https://www.epixelmlmsoftware.com/blogs/what-meant-genealogy-tree-network-marketing
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although I was looking for the exact name of the model mentioned (the name is Family Tree Model), this answer was the closest. Thank you, Turdimurod.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search