согласование замечаний

English translation: reconciliation of the versions

14:00 Nov 16, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: согласование замечаний
На встрече клиент делает исполнителю замечания по проекту. Что-то клиенту не понравилось, что-то он хочет улучшить, что-то — убрать или добавить. Исполнитель записывает замечания, удостоверяется, что правильно их понял, задает сопутствующие вопросы и принимает замечания в работу. Это согласование замечаний.
Как назвать по-английски? Negotiation/alignment of remarks?
Если есть устоявшееся выражение, нужна ссылка на источник.
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:reconciliation of the versions
Explanation:
See "References". Reconciliation is used for versions of legislation in parliaments, and for banking records. I think it works in your context.
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4client feedback review
Katerina O.
4reconciliation of the versions
Susan Welsh
3to review project revisions
Natalia Potashnik
3approval of the comment
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
discussion of this issue on another site
Susan Welsh

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval of the comment


Explanation:
may I ask first, are you looking to make comments mandatory for approvals, rejections or both? https://salesforce.stackexchange.com/questions/1751/making-a...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliation of the versions


Explanation:
See "References". Reconciliation is used for versions of legislation in parliaments, and for banking records. I think it works in your context.


Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client feedback review


Explanation:
если что-то не нравится, то это может быть complaints или gaps. если другого рода замечания, то comments, notes, suggestions etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-17 04:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще бывают action points по проекту

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to review project revisions


Explanation:
a meeting to review/discuss project revisions/amendments
Это и будет означать "встреча для согласования замечаний"

Also see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/law-contracts/...


Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: discussion of this issue on another site

Reference information:
There are some Russian speakers on this thread, suffering over the translation of согласовать. I would favor "reconcile." I certainly would not accept what one of the discussants says, using "agree" as a transitive verb ("the draft contract must agree the document"). That is totally weird.


    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/agree-coordinate-reconcile.2680436/
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search