Деятельность по чистке и уборке прочая

English translation: Other cleaning activities not elsewhere classified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Деятельность по чистке и уборке прочая
English translation:Other cleaning activities not elsewhere classified
Entered by: Yuri Larin

07:51 Aug 3, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Type of business activity
Russian term or phrase: Деятельность по чистке и уборке прочая
Наименование вида деятельности
Деятельность по чистке и уборке прочая, не включенная в другие группировки

(?) other cleaning activities

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Providing other cleaning services non elsewhere classified
Explanation:
n.e.c. - стандартная аббревиатура.

Слово Providing можно заменить на Provision of или вообще исключить.
Selected response from:

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Any other cleaning activities
David Knowles
4Providing other cleaning services non elsewhere classified
Vadim Zotov
3any cleaning service/work excluded from/not mentioned in other "groups"
interprivate
3other janitor[ial] activities
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other janitor[ial] activities


Explanation:
Как вариант

Janitorial activities support a business's day-to-day operations by maintaining a clean, sanitary, orderly and safe workplace. Janitors perform general cleaning of rooms and buildings, including trash collection and removal. Work activities include floor care, such as vacuuming, sweeping and mopping.
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&ei=3D1FXciyKO-umwWU...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any cleaning service/work excluded from/not mentioned in other "groups"


Explanation:
IMO избегаем повторения other

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Providing other cleaning services non elsewhere classified


Explanation:
n.e.c. - стандартная аббревиатура.

Слово Providing можно заменить на Provision of или вообще исключить.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any other cleaning activities


Explanation:
"Any other" means "not elsewhere described", and is the usual catch-all phrase.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search