на примере 2016 года

English translation: as the case/example of 2016 illustrates/as illustrated by the case/example of 2016

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на примере 2016 года
English translation:as the case/example of 2016 illustrates/as illustrated by the case/example of 2016
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:25 Aug 27, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: на примере 2016 года
Именно это определяло особенности процесса производства и формирования товарных запасов продукции, который может быть проиллюстрирован на примере 2016 года.

which may be illustrated by the 2016 year results (by sales in 2016)?
responder
Russian Federation
as the case/example of 2016 illustrates/as is illustrated by the case/example of 2016
Explanation:
A few options.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as the case/example of 2016 illustrates/as is illustrated by the case/example of 2016
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4which can be exemplified by 2016
Jack slep


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as the case/example of 2016 illustrates/as is illustrated by the case/example of 2016


Explanation:
A few options.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "as illustrated" - no need for "is"
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David, for your precision. Yes, we can do without "is."

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
35 mins
  -> I am glad to see you up and about, Erzsébet. Thank you for your support.

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: using 2016 as..?
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladyslav. "Using 2016 as an example" should also work. I added "case," just to be exact.

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, DT SM. Best regards!

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which can be exemplified by 2016


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search