для поддержания общего объема товарных запасов в размере около...

English translation: in order to maintain a total inventory of about

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для поддержания общего объема товарных запасов в размере около...
English translation:in order to maintain a total inventory of about
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:43 Aug 27, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: для поддержания общего объема товарных запасов в размере около...
Каждый месяц 2016 года Общество производило средний объем продукции в размере XXX млрд. штук сигарет для поддержания общего объема товарных запасов в размере около 28 млрд. штук.
responder
Russian Federation
in order to maintain a total inventory of about
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to maintain stock levels at around
DT SM
4to maintain a total inventory of about
Igor Volosyanoy
3 +1in order to maintain a total inventory of about
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Differences Between Inventory and Stock
DT SM

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to maintain a total inventory of about


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Witam serdecznie, Frank!
25 mins
  -> Much obliged, Erzsébet. May you always walk on the sunny side of the street.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to maintain a total inventory of about


Explanation:
Each month of 2016, the Company produced an average volume of products in the amount of XXX billion pieces of cigarettes to maintain a total inventory of about 28 billion pieces.

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to maintain stock levels at around


Explanation:
Bulog's warehouses have storage capacity of around 4m tonnes. It aims to maintain minimum rice stock levels of around 1.5m tonnes.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:DIiIKx...


Californian packers are also reported trying to reduce their stock levels of raisins from the figure of 158,000 tons held on August 1 2016 to less than 125,000 tons on August 1 this year...
https://demos-uk.com/market_news/25th-may-2017-californian-r...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1920&bih=947&ei=hn1lXa3zLt...

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
4 days
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Differences Between Inventory and Stock

Reference information:
While stock deals with products that are sold as part of the business’s daily operation, inventory includes sale products and the goods and materials used to produce them. For example, the cars, car parts and accessories are sold during normal business practices, but the machines that run diagnostic tests on cars or the car lot itself are not. Inventory takes in account all of the assets a business uses to produce the goods it sells and determines the sale price for the stock. The stock determines the amount of revenue a business generates. The more stock that is sold, the higher the revenues.
https://nexxus.eco/en/home/

DT SM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search