законченный делопроизводством

English translation: case closed/disposed of in 2018

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:законченный делопроизводством
English translation:case closed/disposed of in 2018
Entered by: Tatsiana Artsiusheuskaya

12:09 Sep 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / record management
Russian term or phrase: законченный делопроизводством
Коллеги, добрый день.

Буду признательна, если кто-нибудь подскажет, есть ли точное соответствие в английском для термина "законченный делопроизводством", контекст, например, следующий:

"Исчисление срока хранения дел, законченных делопроизводством в 2018 году, начинается с 1 января 2019 года." или "Законченные делопроизводством документы, образовавшиеся в деятельности структурных подразделений, передаются в архив"

Спасибо!
Tatsiana Artsiusheuskaya
Belarus
case closed/disposed of in 2018
Explanation:
Does a case being closed and a case being dismissed mean the same thing?
[...] a closed case doesn't mean it's always dismissed. A closed case means there's nothing else going on with the case. A case can be closed if no charges are filed, but not technically dismissed. A case can close on a conviction. [...] https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/does-a-case-being-closed-...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3case files closed [in 2018]
David Knowles
5 +1case closed/disposed of in 2018
Angela Greenfield
3inactive records
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case closed/disposed of in 2018


Explanation:
Does a case being closed and a case being dismissed mean the same thing?
[...] a closed case doesn't mean it's always dismissed. A closed case means there's nothing else going on with the case. A case can be closed if no charges are filed, but not technically dismissed. A case can close on a conviction. [...] https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/does-a-case-being-closed-...


Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
case files closed [in 2018]


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to be a standard translation of делопроизводство, but I think it fits best here.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
21 mins
  -> Thanks Angela - our answers crossed!

agree  Natalie
28 mins
  -> Thanks Natalie!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inactive records


Explanation:
Inactive Record
Definition(s)

Inactive records are those Records related to closed, completed, or concluded activities. Inactive Records are no longer routinely referenced, but must be retained in order to fulfill reporting requirements or for purposes of audit or analysis. Inactive records generally reside in a long-term storage format remaining accessible for purposes of business processing only with restrictions on alteration. In some business circumstances, inactive records may be reactivated.
https://www.edrm.net/glossary/inactive-record/

What is a Record?

University faculty and staff produce a number of documents every day. Some of these documents will be official records of university activities.

A record is “information created, received, and maintained as evidence and information by an organization or person, in pursuance of legal obligations or in the transaction of business” (ISO 15489-The International Records Management Standards).

A record may be active or inactive.

Active records

Active records are those documents currently being used by a business unit or department on a daily or monthly basis. These records are retained in the department. Typically, if a unit or department needs to reference a record series more than once every three months, it is considered active.

Inactive records

Inactive records are used no more than a few times a year. These records can be sent to UAHC after they have been retained at the department for at least one year after the date of their creation.

Types of Inactive Records

There are two major categories of inactive records at the university.

Permanent Records have long-term historical value to the university. These records should be transferred to University Archives once they are inactive, where they will become part of the university's archival collections and be available for public research.

Temporary Records have legal, administrative, or business value for a specific period of time. These records are kept for a finite period of time (known as a retention period) and are then destroyed when the retention period has passed. These records may be transferred to Archives' for off-site storage once they are determined to be inactive.
http://archives.msu.edu/records/active-records.php?records_p...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-09-02 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Records: “recorded information in any form, including data in computer systems, created or received and maintained by an organization or person in the transaction of business and kept as evidence of such activity”. Georgia statute defines records as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books (except books in formally organized libraries), microfilm, magnetic tape, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in performance of functions by any agency” (Official Code of Georgia Annotated, § 50-18-91[5]).

Active record: A record referenced often in the conduct of current departmental business.

Inactive records: Records no longer required by their creating unit or other units to carry on current business and therefore ready for final disposition in accordance with the University Records Retention and Disposition Schedule.

Cut-Off: The time at which all new (Active) material is placed in a new set of folders and the previous folders (Inactive) are removed from the current files area and transferred to a storage area, records center or archives. The cut-off date varies with the record type and departmental procedures. (eg:__ July 1, end of quarter, end of semester, etc.).
https://www.usg.edu/records_management/glossary/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2019-09-02 14:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исчисление срока хранения дел, законченных делопроизводством в 2018 году, начинается с 1 января 2019 года. --> The retention period for inactive records cut-off in 2018 shall commence on January 1, 2019.

Законченные делопроизводством документы, образовавшиеся в деятельности структурных подразделений, передаются в архив --> The inactive records generated by the structural units shall be archived.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2019-09-02 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ Р 51141-98. Делопроизводство и архивное дело. Термины и определения

1. делопроизводство; документационное обеспечение управления: Отрасль деятельности, обеспечивающая документирование и организацию работы с официальными документами
...
71. дело:>/b> Совокупность документов или документ, относящихся к одному вопросу или участку деятельности, помещенных в отдельную обложку

72. формирование дела: Группирование исполненных документов в дело в соответствии с номенклатурой дел и систематизация документов внутри дела

73. оформление дела: Подготовка дела к хранению в соответствии с установленными правилами
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200003829



Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search