судебная практика

English translation: judicial practice

11:53 Nov 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Legal Services Agreement (Debt Recovery)
Russian term or phrase: судебная практика
X.1. Исполнитель выполняет свои обязанности следующими этапами:
X.X.1. I этап. Ознакомление с контрактом № XXXX от XXXX и приложениями к нему.
X.X.2. II этап. Ознакомление с решениями судов, которые касаются банкротства XXXX (судебная практика).

(?) summary of court rulings / judicial practice / case law review

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:judicial practice
Explanation:
I'm not comfortable with "case law" because I expect that this is from a civil law jurisdiction, rather than a common law jurisdiction. So I'd rather go for a literal translation, since it sounds OK and doesn't mislead.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4case law
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5case history
Elina Semykina
4 +1Summaries of court decisions
Alexander Gulevskiy
4judicial practice
David Knowles
Summary of reference entries provided
jurisprudence
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case history


Explanation:
Помню обсуждение термина на одном из Translation Forums Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2019-11-05 12:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home » Law Dictionary » A » ABSTRACT OF RECORD
ABSTRACT OF RECORD
THELAW.COM LAW DICTIONARY & BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 2ND ED.

A summary of the case history for a trial court case for the purpose of informing the appellate court of the issues considered at trial.
https://dictionary.thelaw.com/abstract-of-record/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-05 12:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use this form to search within the QuickCITE collection to find QuickCITE records for cases on the LexisNexis® Quicklaw™ service. QuickCITE, the Quicklaw™ case citator source, allows you to validate the authority of your cases. QuickCITE provides the comprehensive case history and treatment coverage necessary to assess the strength of cases. https://www.lexisnexis.com/help/global/CA/en_CA/quickcitesea...

Elina Semykina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case law


Explanation:
Case law in common law system is a totality of judicial decision in the given area of law.

ccccccc
Case Law
Legal principles enunciated and embodied in judicial decisions that are derived from the application of particular areas of law to the facts of individual cases.

case law
n. reported decisions of appeals courts and other courts which make new interpretations of the law and, therefore, can be cited as precedents. These interpretations are distinguished from "statutory law" which is the statutes and codes (laws) enacted by legislative bodies, "regulatory law" which is regulations required by agencies based on statutes, and in some states, the Common Law, which is the generally accepted law carried down from England. The rulings in trials and hearings which are not appealed and not reported are not case law and, therefore, not precedent or new interpretations. Law students principally study case law to understand the application of law to facts and learn the courts' subsequent interpretations of statute.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/case law

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

agree  The Misha: Well, duh!:))))
3 hrs
  -> Much obliged, The Misha.

agree  IrinaN
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, IrinaN.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summaries of court decisions


Explanation:
Существует множество вариантов, но данный лично мне кажется самым точным и понятным, характеризующим именно то, что упоминается в контексте, а именно историю предыдущих судебных решений по похожим делам.

Ниже несколько примеров употребления в Канаде и США:

https://www.canada.ca/en/treasury-board-secretariat/services...

https://www.verisk.com/insurance/products/iso-court-report-s...

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial practice


Explanation:
I'm not comfortable with "case law" because I expect that this is from a civil law jurisdiction, rather than a common law jurisdiction. So I'd rather go for a literal translation, since it sounds OK and doesn't mislead.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: jurisprudence

Reference information:
IMHO it is "jurisprudence" here.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jurisprudence
case law=прецедентное право

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search