бандитский "общак"

English translation: gangsters' pay-box

12:47 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: бандитский "общак"
легализация доходов полученных преступным путем происходит чаще всего через бандитский "общак"
vent
English translation:gangsters' pay-box
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gangsters' pay-box
Yuri Smirnov
3cash stash
Konstantin Kisin
3bandits' pool
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бандитский
gangsters' pay-box


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бандитский
bandits' pool


Explanation:
.

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бандитский
cash stash


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-04 13:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Money Laundering - NDTA 2004... a lesser extent, Asian DTOs and criminal groups--frequently ... and count the proceeds at stash houses in ... they also launder funds through money service businesses ...
www.usdoj.gov/ndic/pubs8/8731/money.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-04 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some lessons in money laundering | The San Diego Union-Tribune... requirements for all financial institutions to ensure they are not used to finance terrorism, launder money or stash funds generated by criminal activity. ...
www.signonsandiego.com/uniontrib/ 20040724/news_1e24sanchez.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-04 13:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stash funds in this context actually

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search