из хулиганских побуждений

English translation: Just for the "fun" of it. Just for kicks. Just for the heck of it. Just for the hell of it.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:из хулиганских побуждений
English translation:Just for the "fun" of it. Just for kicks. Just for the heck of it. Just for the hell of it.
Entered by: Kurt Porter

12:36 Oct 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: из хулиганских побуждений
такие угрозы совершаются без видимых причин,как бы "из хулиганских побуждений"
nadjjaa
Just for the "fun" of it.
Explanation:
Without a visible reason/cause, just for the "fun" of it.

Hooligan just isn't used that much in standard American English (and I would say def. in a business sense). By, placing the quotes around the word fun, one shows that the action is being completed for negative reasons.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Just for the "fun" of it.
Kurt Porter
4 +4with hooligan intentions
Vladimir Chumak
5 +1from hooligan motives
Alexander Onishko
4 +1out of mischief
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4as 'wicked jokes'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1with antisocial intentions
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
из хулиганских побуждений
with hooligan intentions


Explanation:
Nations Child Policy Network - Legislation affecting England ...
... The intention if that information will be ... be bought and distributed through unscrupulous retailers ... males acquiring fireworks **with hooligan intentions** and using ...
www.childpolicy.org.uk/ dir/index.cfm?ccs=985&cs=4774 - 61k

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Леван!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Denis Kiselev
19 mins

agree  Irene N: In the right context.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
из хулиганских побуждений
with antisocial intentions


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: тоже не плохо.
0 min
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
§Ъ§Щ §з§е§Э§Ъ§Ф§С§Я§г§Ь§Ъ§з §б§а§Т§е§Ш§Х§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ы
from hooligan motives


Explanation:
§г§Ю. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?q= &L1=2&L2=1

§С §д§С§Ь§Ш§Ц -

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... Dec 12 2003, become concerned with, Versuch! 4, Enter. Oct 26 2003, murder from
hooligan motives, durch Rowdytum herbeigefЁ№hrter Mord/Totschlag, 4, OK. ...

www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=eng_deu&eid_s=9207

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 12:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ History: Questions answered
... oder anderer.. 4, Enter. Oct 25 2003, murder from hooligan motives, Mord
aus niedrigen Beweggrьnden beim Randalieren, ... OK. Sep 29 ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=eng_deu&eid_s=30840


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 12:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... From hooligan motives he brutally violated the public order and worded his disrespect
to the society with especial insolence, which was revealed in causing ...

www.khpg.org/index.php?au=0315990506

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: и так можно
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Лев !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
из хулиганских побуждений
Just for the "fun" of it.


Explanation:
Without a visible reason/cause, just for the "fun" of it.

Hooligan just isn't used that much in standard American English (and I would say def. in a business sense). By, placing the quotes around the word fun, one shows that the action is being completed for negative reasons.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: you got it chief! ADDED: no doubt!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, SirReal. I wanted to use something that captured the spirit, but yet didn't use the word "hooligan." I don't think you'll see it used in regards to business competition, at least not in America.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or "just for kicks"
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana...I like yours!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: yep, this is probably better than anything else. I wanted to get antisocial in there somewhere :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Konstantin.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: W/ "kicks" as well. Not being a native speaker I wouldn't use "hooligan" in business context either, even in figurative sense.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Dmitry.

agree  Jack Doughty: Or just for the hell of it.
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack....nice one!

agree  Irene N: Or 'heck':-) Even though in a strictly legal context, like in sentencing, for example, 'hooligan intentions' is not all so uncommon. Otherwise correct, who speaks lawyers' rubbish...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Irene....only another lawyer! :) :) :)

agree  Blithe: fun, kicks, hell - everything is good (and by good I mean just translation:))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blite.

agree  Olga B
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Dorene Cornwell: for the hell of it.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
из хулиганских побуждений
out of mischief


Explanation:
out of pure mischief
just out of mischief
imho

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: its not bad, but mischief is very mild...
4 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think the usage is correct although there are some references to such usage. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mischief
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из хулиганских побуждений
as 'wicked jokes'


Explanation:
Something like:
Such threats are carried out without any reasonable cause, as some 'wicked jokes'.
(or 'allegedly wicked jokes')


The word "hooligan" is indeed of quite limited usage.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search