Сотрудник представительства аккредитованного агенства ,,,,

English translation: a member of staff of an accredited agency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сотрудник представительства аккредитованного агенства ,,,,
English translation:a member of staff of an accredited agency
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:36 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Сотрудник представительства аккредитованного агенства ,,,,
Ваши документы были предоставлены через сотрудника аккредитованного агенства ....
svet
United States
a member of staff of an accredited agency
Explanation:
Your documents have been submitted...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a member of staff of an accredited agency
Jack Doughty
3by a representative of accredited agency
Larysa Shell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Сотрудник представительства аккредитованного агенства ,,,,
a member of staff of an accredited agency


Explanation:
Your documents have been submitted...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: maybe, "through a staff member of an accredited agency"?
24 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's possible too, though I think sometimes people go too far in avoiding the "of" form.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I like Staff Member of an Accredited Agency too.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Dmitry and Robert. "staff member" is widely used.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara: or maybe simply °an employee of ...°
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shane London: 'A member of staff' is quite natural English.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's the way it seems to me, in the UK anyway.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Сотрудник представительства аккредитованного агенства ,,,,
by a representative of accredited agency


Explanation:
by a representative of accredited agency.

Larysa Shell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search