пополнения лимитов

English translation: limit is cleared

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пополнения лимитов
English translation:limit is cleared
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

08:43 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: пополнения лимитов
При превышении лимитов прием платежей от Агента (Субагента) приостанавливается до пополнения лимитов.
Leah Aharoni
as long as the (current) balance is under the (allowed) limit
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-05 09:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: until the current balance is raised above the limit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2005-04-06 09:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I guess the meaning is:
\"payment processing is temporarily discontinued until the limit is cleared\" [which is done by transferring the funds from the agent to the company].

Basically, they can only hold so much money locally, and when they hit the ceiling, they must transfer some money to the company to be able to accept more payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2005-04-06 09:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пополнение has the meaning of освобождение - you have to make room for new payments by disposing of the current funds.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as long as the (current) balance is under the (allowed) limit
Mikhail Kropotov
3replenishment of funds
Jack Doughty
3completion of limits
Levan Namoradze
2until limits are replenished
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пополнения лимитов
completion of limits


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пополнения лимитов
until limits are replenished


Explanation:
if we speak about превышение лимитов на получение каких-то товаров. in this case when an agent consumed too much/above his limit, supplier stops to accept payments (there are no goods to deliver against these payments anyway) before stock for this very agent is replenished.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пополнения лимитов
replenishment of funds


Explanation:
Is the Russian correct? I don't see how you can top up or replenish a limit.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: можно превысить лимиты на использование денег или оборудования. practically to spend more than allowed. It seems that two different limits are meant in the sentence./sometimes лимит is a synonim to 'stock',"запас" http://www.autoclub.ru/5/2/i30_3014p0.htm
7 hrs
  -> I understand the превышение, it's the пополнение that seems odd to me.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пополнения лимитов
as long as the (current) balance is under the (allowed) limit


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-05 09:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: until the current balance is raised above the limit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2005-04-06 09:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I guess the meaning is:
\"payment processing is temporarily discontinued until the limit is cleared\" [which is done by transferring the funds from the agent to the company].

Basically, they can only hold so much money locally, and when they hit the ceiling, they must transfer some money to the company to be able to accept more payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2005-04-06 09:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пополнение has the meaning of освобождение - you have to make room for new payments by disposing of the current funds.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
This is what I was looking for




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search