к тому же перейти даже ненадолго в отдел прямых продаж было рискованно так как

English translation: ->

11:40 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: к тому же перейти даже ненадолго в отдел прямых продаж было рискованно так как
его возглавил человек с очень нехорошей репутацией.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:->
Explanation:
On top of that, to get a transfer to the direct sales department (even for a short while) was risky, because...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 11:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"getting a transfer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 11:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok,

On top of that, getting a transfer to the direct sales department (even for a short while) was risky, because the department\'s recently-appointed head had a poor reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-06 13:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, newly appointed is good
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crossing over to the direct sales department, even for a short while, was risky because
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1->
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к тому же перейти даже ненадолго в отдел прямых продаж было рискованно так как
->


Explanation:
On top of that, to get a transfer to the direct sales department (even for a short while) was risky, because...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 11:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"getting a transfer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 11:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok,

On top of that, getting a transfer to the direct sales department (even for a short while) was risky, because the department\'s recently-appointed head had a poor reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-06 13:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, newly appointed is good

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Your version and Misha's are both quite good.
22 mins
  -> thanks Kevin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
к тому же перейти даже ненадолго в отдел прямых продаж было рискованно так как
crossing over to the direct sales department, even for a short while, was risky because


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-06 12:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overmore, crossing over to the direct sales department, even for a short while, was risky because it was just recently headed by a man of bad reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-06 12:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because the new head of the department had an ill reputation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-06 13:19:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое пожалуйста, Андрей.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Kevin Kelly: "Moreover, transferring to the...."
22 mins
  -> Sure! Thank you Kevin.

agree  nrabate: w/Kevin
46 mins
  -> Right on. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search