International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

в размере 50%

English translation: in the amount of 50 % of the total value

10:39 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: в размере 50%
3.1. Товар должен быть поставлен Продавцом в течение 120 календарных дней с даты оплаты авансового платежа в размере 50% общей стоимости настоящего Контракта.
3.1. The Goods shall be delivered by the Seller within 120 calendar days of the date of the advance payment in the amount of 50 % of the total value of the present Contract.
нормально?
Vova
English translation:in the amount of 50 % of the total value
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-12 11:04:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from the date of receipt of the advance payment of 50% of the total value - I guess, this is even better
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the amount of 50 % of the total value
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +1the advance payment of 50%
Daniel Sax
3at a rate of 50%
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в размере 50%
at a rate of 50%


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в размере 50%
the advance payment of 50%


Explanation:
bolshe nie nada, po-moyemu

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the advance payment of 50% of the total....
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в размере 50%
in the amount of 50 % of the total value


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-12 11:04:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from the date of receipt of the advance payment of 50% of the total value - I guess, this is even better

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with post-grading note
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I think the same

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search