По завершении изготовления

English translation: Upon completion of the Goods manufacture

12:04 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: По завершении изготовления
3.16. По завершении изготовления Товара и до его отгрузки Продавец должен провести заводские испытания Товара в присутствии представителей Покупателя.
Продавец должен заблаговременно информировать Продавца о дате испытаний и оказать всемерную поддержку представителям Покупателя для своевременного их прибытия в г. Тирасполь, пребывания и участия в испытаниях.
3.16. Upon the end of the Goods manufacturing and prior to the Goods shipment the Seller should carry out factory tests in the presence of the Buyer’s representatives.
The Seller should notify the Buyer in advance about the date of the tests and provide every possible support to the Buyer’s representatives so that they can arrive in Tiraspol in time, stay there and take part in tests.
не подскажите, как можно выразить про пребывание по другому
Vova
English translation:Upon completion of the Goods manufacture
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-12 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для своевременного их прибытия в г. Тирасполь, пребывания и участия в испытаниях.
--> in order to render full assistance with regard to their prompt/timely arrival in Tiraspol, as well as their stay and participation in the testing.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2After the Goods are/have been manufactured and prior to the Goods shipment...
Andrey Belousov (X)
5Upon fabrication and before shipment of the Goods
nrabate
2 +2Upon completion of the Goods manufacture
Mikhail Kropotov
4upon production
danya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
По завершении изготовления
upon production


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 12:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use stay as a noun - during their stay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-12 12:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facilitate their transfer to Tiraspol\' and stay there

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
По завершении изготовления
Upon fabrication and before shipment of the Goods


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
По завершении изготовления
After the Goods are/have been manufactured and prior to the Goods shipment...


Explanation:
My try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-12 13:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. to me, but I would have replaced \"can\" with \"could\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-12 13:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... to facilitate their timely arrival in Teraspol and participation in tests

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Upon & prior or after & before, I would think.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
По завершении изготовления
Upon completion of the Goods manufacture


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-12 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для своевременного их прибытия в г. Тирасполь, пребывания и участия в испытаниях.
--> in order to render full assistance with regard to their prompt/timely arrival in Tiraspol, as well as their stay and participation in the testing.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): good structure, but , I guess "manufacturing" would be better
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей. Похоже на то.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Upon completion of goods manufacturing = Белоусов прав.
1 hr
  -> Возможно. Однако тут "the Goods", разве нет.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search