International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

снимать ответсвенность

English translation: good to me

13:52 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: снимать ответсвенность
3.18. Устранение недостатков и повторные испытания не снимают с Продавца ответственности за соблюдение срока поставки, предусмотренного п. 3.1 настоящей Статьи Контракта.
3.18 Elimination of defects and repeated tests do not exempt the Seller from liability to meet date of delivery stipulated in item 3.1 of the present Clause.
Vova
English translation:good to me
Explanation:
the date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 13:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the evidence of the contract of carriage between the carrier and the seller;
... not sue the carrier, which was contractually exempt from all liability. ...
www.lawyer.org.ua/?w=r&i=100&d=276 - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exempt from liability — освобождать от ответственности
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exempt ... from the obligation
Michael Moskowitz
5decline all responsibility (for);
Stefan Balchev
4 +1to relieve smb. of responsibility
Nik-On/Off
4good to me
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снимать ответсвенность
to relieve smb. of responsibility


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снимать ответсвенность
good to me


Explanation:
the date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 13:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the evidence of the contract of carriage between the carrier and the seller;
... not sue the carrier, which was contractually exempt from all liability. ...
www.lawyer.org.ua/?w=r&i=100&d=276 - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 14:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exempt from liability — освобождать от ответственности

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
снимать ответсвенность
decline all responsibility (for);


Explanation:
:)



Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
снимать ответсвенность
exempt ... from the obligation


Explanation:
...exempt the seller ... from the obligation to ...

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i do think it is obligation here, not liability
9 mins
  -> Yes, indeed. However Vova seems to think otherwise. Oh, well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search