подлежат выплате жилищные чеки на сумму

English translation: eligible for housing privatization voucher(s) in the amount of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подлежат выплате жилищные чеки на сумму
English translation:eligible for housing privatization voucher(s) in the amount of ...
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

16:20 Jul 6, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Vital Records
Russian term or phrase: подлежат выплате жилищные чеки на сумму
штамп в паспорте. Спасибо.
Anastasiia_M
United States
eligible for housing privatization voucher(s) in the amount of ...
Explanation:
"жилищные чеки" - это украинский термин для сертификатов (чеков, ваучеров - называйте как хотите) на приватизацию жилья (в отличие от housing benefits - субсидии на оплату наемного жилья)
"подлежат выплате" - речь, очевидно, о праве владельца паспорта на *получение* этих чеков (а отнюдь не на их обмен на наличные, как то подразумевает слово cashed)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eligible for housing privatization voucher(s) in the amount of ...
Anton Konashenok
3housing benefit cheques are subject to be cashed in the amount of
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing benefit cheques are subject to be cashed in the amount of


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=housing benefi...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible for housing privatization voucher(s) in the amount of ...


Explanation:
"жилищные чеки" - это украинский термин для сертификатов (чеков, ваучеров - называйте как хотите) на приватизацию жилья (в отличие от housing benefits - субсидии на оплату наемного жилья)
"подлежат выплате" - речь, очевидно, о праве владельца паспорта на *получение* этих чеков (а отнюдь не на их обмен на наличные, как то подразумевает слово cashed)


    Reference: http://onlylaw.com.ua/text/priv/priv1.html
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search