переведен на должность IT директора

English translation: has become head of IT

03:46 Sep 3, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Employment record book
Russian term or phrase: переведен на должность IT директора
"Transferred to the position of IT Director" or "transferred to the position of an IT Director"? Or even "the IT Director"? (I don't know for sure how many IT Directors are there at that company, but suppose there is only one.)
Anna Kirienkova
Russian Federation
English translation:has become head of IT
Explanation:
"position of" is not needed in English, and I'm not sure about "director".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2has become head of IT
David Knowles
4...has been transferred to a job (position) as IT director
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4transferred/upgraded to the IT Director position
interprivate
3promoted to the IT Director position
Oleksandr Somin
3was appointed the IT director
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...has been transferred to a job (position) as IT director


Explanation:
Some companies have one IT director, but many of them have more than one IT director,
as IT director-will do here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-03 06:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't matter how many IT directors there are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-03 06:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If he or she is about to get higher position, in that case, you may say:
He or She has been promoted to a position as IT director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-03 06:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to get or take *A* higher position should be.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: For some weird reason "transferred <...> as IT director" sounded to me at first like "the person has been transferred because he/she is an IT director", not "to be an IT director". But now that I gave it a thought it makes sense. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: "as" здесь неприменимо ни в каком случае. / Должно быть of: position of IT director.
2 hrs
  -> Почему так думаете, Андрей, as вполне применимо и даже очень. for ex; or this https://www.justice.gov/osg/about-office Whitman to be transferred to a position as a clerk in the Attorney General's Office

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has become head of IT


Explanation:
"position of" is not needed in English, and I'm not sure about "director".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: "has become the head of IT department"? / Well, yes, "the" should be before the IT department. I believe your answer (without position and director) is the best here.
4 mins
  -> possibly, but the definite article is in the wrong place: has become head of the IT department (don't ask me why)! Also the trend is to shorter job titles.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thanks Svetlana!

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: "has become head of IT" has slightly different meaning even if it is a correct wording. An IT director is responsible for the management, strategy and execution of IT infrastructure for an organization. A prsn who is jobless at that time could become head
1 hr
  -> Agreed, but we don't know what sort of transfer it is, so I'm inclined to omit it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred/upgraded to the IT Director position


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was appointed the IT director


Explanation:
There ought to be just one such director, and appoint is general enough to avoid confusion regarding the manner of being installed in that position.
ccccccc
With the wealth of IT knowledge he whelms, coupled with his passion and determination, he was appointed the IT Director of New Union Singapore in 201
https://sg.seedin.tech/index.php/newsflash/index/41
cccccccc
He was appointed the IT Director in March 1996 and Vice President in January 1998.
https://www.profit-loss.com/q-a-with-campbell-company/
cccccccccccccccc
Christophe DELMAS was appointed the IT Director last May after the departure of Stéphane ROSSI. He was the SAP and ERP logistics manager in the ANOVO
http://sicame-portail.proximit.fr/pitCms/showArticle/id/1684
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
He was appointed the IT Director for GFS Canada in June of 2009. GFS Canada distributes over 20,000 food and food products to restaurants
https://www.linkedin.com/in/adam-niemur-8639aa10/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promoted to the IT Director position


Explanation:
Вот так оно в жизни бывает.

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search