Приложение к диплому

English translation: appendix/attachment to diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Приложение к диплому
English translation:appendix/attachment to diploma
Entered by: Olga-Translator

16:08 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Russian term or phrase: Приложение к диплому
Transcripts - Приложение к диплому - это правильный перевод?
Olga-Translator
appendix/attachment to diploma
Explanation:
transcripts are the contents of the appendix/attachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 16:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

diploma supplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codes of Good Practice: The Diploma Supplement Example
The Diploma Supplement was initiated by UNESCO and revised jointly by UNESCO, the European Commission and the Council of Europe to provide additional information on student\'s qualifications. A subsidiary text to the Convention for the Recognition of Qualifications Concerning Higher Education in the European Region (Lisbon 1997), it is a tool for promoting the transparency of higher education qualifications (Lisbon Recognition Convention Section IX. Article IX.3). The Diploma Supplement explains the contents of the qualifications delivered by higher education institutions in an internationally understandable form. It was piloted in 35 institutions and is meant to always be used with the diploma, never alone. The information provided in the Diploma Supplement is:

Information identifying the holder of the qualification
Information identifying the qualification and its originating institution
Information on the level of the qualification
Information on the contents and results gained
Information on the function of the qualification
Additional Information
Certification of the supplement
Information On the National Higher Education System(s)
http://www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/tools/codes_d...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4appendix/attachment to diploma
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +1Yep, 'Transcripts' it is
Alexander Demyanov
5Addendum
Dorene Cornwell
4Enclosure to the Diploma
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Приложение к диплому
Addendum


Explanation:
Addendum

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Приложение к диплому
appendix/attachment to diploma


Explanation:
transcripts are the contents of the appendix/attachment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 16:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

diploma supplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codes of Good Practice: The Diploma Supplement Example
The Diploma Supplement was initiated by UNESCO and revised jointly by UNESCO, the European Commission and the Council of Europe to provide additional information on student\'s qualifications. A subsidiary text to the Convention for the Recognition of Qualifications Concerning Higher Education in the European Region (Lisbon 1997), it is a tool for promoting the transparency of higher education qualifications (Lisbon Recognition Convention Section IX. Article IX.3). The Diploma Supplement explains the contents of the qualifications delivered by higher education institutions in an internationally understandable form. It was piloted in 35 institutions and is meant to always be used with the diploma, never alone. The information provided in the Diploma Supplement is:

Information identifying the holder of the qualification
Information identifying the qualification and its originating institution
Information on the level of the qualification
Information on the contents and results gained
Information on the function of the qualification
Additional Information
Certification of the supplement
Information On the National Higher Education System(s)
http://www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/tools/codes_d...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо всем огромное!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you Andrey! :-)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Larissa! :-)

agree  protolmach
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Protolmach! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Diploma Supplement - i used it before the UN Definition being introduced and now it works even better :-)) (appendix might work better for medical diplomas :-))
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Vladimir! :-)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Looks like this Diploma Supplement is something just to create more clerical jobs at various offices. In the list above, there is nothing the diploma + transcripts don't already provide.
1 hr
  -> If you have a look at a supplement (to a Russian diploma), there would be a title "Приложение к диплому" above "предметы и оценки" or something similar words meaning "transcripts". How would you translate it? "Transcripts" and "transcripts" again?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enclosure to the Diploma


Explanation:
would be my choice. Good luck, Olga Popereka!
[PDF] Curriculum vitae. Denis N. Surkov, born in January 03,1971 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Enclosure to the diploma. __ _ 901760. EXTRACT FROM THE TESTING - EXAMINING LIST.
(invalid without diploma). Comrade. Surkov DN ...
www.euroanesthesia.org/SURKOV.pdf - Similar pages

Moscow School of Economics of Lomonosov MSU
... application addressed to the Rector; diploma of higher education and its two
copies (one notarized); enclosure to the diploma; 6 photos (3 x 4 cm) ...
www.mse-msu.ru/post_e.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

G'Day.ru / ACS / Сопроводительное письмо
... Enclosure to the Diploma (transcript) X-Copy Certified Translation. 7.
Computer Relevant Content X-Copy Certified Translation. 8. Reference letter 1 ...
www.gday.ru/assessment/acs/coverletter/

tran·script (trăn'skrĭpt')
n.
Something transcribed, especially a written, typewritten, or printed copy: the transcript of court testimony; an academic transcript.

en·clo·sure (ĕn-klō'zhər)
n.

The act of enclosing.
The state of being enclosed.


Русский (Russian)
огороженное место, ограждение, приложение






    Reference: http://www.answers.com/transcript&r=67
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/enclosure&r=67
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Приложение к диплому
Yep, 'Transcripts' it is


Explanation:
e.g.

http://w3.health.state.ny.us/dbspace/NYCRR10.nsf/0/67e686fe9...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: This is how it is called!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search