учебно-технологический практикум

English translation: technology practicum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учебно-технологический практикум
English translation:technology practicum
Entered by: Olga-Translator

20:33 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma
Russian term or phrase: учебно-технологический практикум
Наименование предмета в ВУЗе
Olga-Translator
technology practicum
Explanation:
"учебно" here doesn't refer to "educational/instructional" which is related only to pedagogy, but to a broader term "training/academic".
So, it would be misleading if you translate "учебно" as "educational/instructional".
IMO, you may omit "uchebno", since the practicum is held according to the training program or curriculum.
===============================================================================
Technology Practicum
The two-semester technology practicum provides the participants with a unique opportunity to integrate the coursework to a topic relevant to the management of technology. Details of the practicum will be posted as soon as they are confirmed.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Instructional Technology Practicum
Dorene Cornwell
4technology practicum
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 -1technology workshop
Alexander Demyanov
4Educational Technology Training
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебно-технологический практикум
Educational Technology Training


Explanation:
Educational Technology Training Centers... the state's 21 counties to provide an Educational Technology Training Center ... Learn more about the Educational Technology Training Centers by reading ...
www.state.nj.us/njded/techno/techtran.htm

Educational Technology Training Center at Kennesaw State UniversityKennesaw State University is a comprehensive suburban university committed to the scholarly accomplishments of students and faculty.
edtech.kennesaw.edu/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-06 22:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извиняюсь...не видела, что это название предмета.
Вот новая версия:

Educational Technology Practicum

Graduate Catalog 2003-04
... ETEC 5397 Educational Technology Practicum (required) ... EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY
PRACTICUM On-the-job guided practice in the planning and use of ...
catalog.tamucc.edu/Catalog04/ Graduate/grad_programs/education/edu_tech.html

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Предмет as in subject/course./This works though "Educational Technology Practicum" : )
52 mins
  -> thanks! I didn't see it indeed. And, guess what! The same links contain: Educational Technology Practicum

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: ПРАКТИКУМ м. 1. Вид практических занятий по какому-л. учебному предмету. Doesn't have to do with educational technology .//What I can see it is a name of A college course, and don't believe your suggestion for the name of such a course is correct.
2 hrs

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Students who don't study teaching or instructional technology also attend this class, so it can't be "instructional/educational technology practicum".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
учебно-технологический практикум
technology workshop


Explanation:
Не зная, что за факультет в Вашем оригинале, мне трудно найти точную ссылку.
Но ссылок на technology workshops по самым разным специальностям полно.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angeliki Kotsidou: You don't have to believe me. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="educational technolo...
8 mins
  -> 1. Your comment is not about my suggestion. 2. You seem to be missing the point. "Educational technology practicum" exists but it's about educational technology. "Учебно-производствнный практикум" is not.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учебно-технологический практикум
technology practicum


Explanation:
"учебно" here doesn't refer to "educational/instructional" which is related only to pedagogy, but to a broader term "training/academic".
So, it would be misleading if you translate "учебно" as "educational/instructional".
IMO, you may omit "uchebno", since the practicum is held according to the training program or curriculum.
===============================================================================
Technology Practicum
The two-semester technology practicum provides the participants with a unique opportunity to integrate the coursework to a topic relevant to the management of technology. Details of the practicum will be posted as soon as they are confirmed.


    Reference: http://www.ms-tech.uiuc.edu/techpract.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instructional Technology Practicum


Explanation:
Instructional Technology Practicum


I like this better but the other option that comes to mind is

Educational Technology Practicum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-07 05:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears we have several things here that refer to schooling, academic something or other and class or traning. Plus, given all the other computational linguistics questions posted today, I carelessly thought this question might related to those. But the responses below remind me instead of a time long ago in a grad school far away where I worked for something that was called Academic Computing Services. Even though people took classes in the same software they might use at many businesses, this was called academic computing because it occurred on a university campus.

With that in mind, here\'s how I would phrase my variant now:

--Stick with Instructional Technology Practicum if the diploma is referring to someone who is going to be specifically teaching computing or whatever. At my grad school, there was a departmet called Instructional Systems Technologies. The program was part teaching methods, part learning to use computers in support of these methods. That kind of program definitely had an Instructional Technology Practicum where people did real teaching with their technological tools.

--If this is really a class everyone takes, them translate it as \"Academic Technology training\" or \"Educational Technology Class\" or something along those lines.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Or "Practicum in Instructional Technology"
56 mins
  -> Sure. Thanks

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: ПРАКТИКУМ м. 1. Вид практических занятий по какому-л. учебному предмету. Doesn't have to do with educational technology
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. See comments above.

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Students who don't study teaching or instructional technology also attend this class, so it can't be "instructional/educational technology practicum".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. See comments above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search