хлороустойчивый штамм

English translation: chlorine-resistant strain

08:04 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Russian term or phrase: хлороустойчивый штамм
Необходимо учитывать также попадание в водоемы хлорустойчивых штаммов как индикаторных, так и патогенных микроорганизмов, что создает проблему при водоподготовке питьевой воды на водопроводных станциях.
Stanislava Lyukha
English translation:chlorine-resistant strain
Explanation:
Штамм - это strain, а не culture (тем более, что в водоемах никак нельзя культивировать патогенные микроорганизмы!)

whereas the most chlorine-resistant strain (ie, strain 1060) had the ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/66/4/1702

... swimming pools have been due to the chlorine-resistant strain of crypto.
extoxnet.orst.edu/newsletters/ucd2002/nltrdec02.pdf
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7chlorine-resistant strain
Natalie
5In support of Natalie
Jack slep
4 +1chlorine resistant culture
tanyazst


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хлороустойчивый штамм
chlorine resistant culture


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

disagree  Natalie: Извините, но ввиду еще одного агри я сменю свою оценку на дизагри. Culture в данном случае - совершенно неподходящее слово, поскольку патогенные бактерии в очищаемой воде не культивируют, а наоборот, от них стараются избавиться
1 hr

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
хлороустойчивый штамм
chlorine-resistant strain


Explanation:
Штамм - это strain, а не culture (тем более, что в водоемах никак нельзя культивировать патогенные микроорганизмы!)

whereas the most chlorine-resistant strain (ie, strain 1060) had the ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/66/4/1702

... swimming pools have been due to the chlorine-resistant strain of crypto.
extoxnet.orst.edu/newsletters/ucd2002/nltrdec02.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
19 mins

agree  Drunya: Sure thing :-)
33 mins

agree  olganet
46 mins

agree  Jack slep: No question about it!
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst: totally! :)
3 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs

agree  Martinique
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of Natalie


Explanation:
Water Science and Technology Board
... What worries me most, however, are the chlorine-resistant strains of rugose Vibrio cholerae, microbacteria, and related pathogens. ...
www7.nationalacademies.org/ pages

Features Item: Tap Water to Zap Water
... That’s an important feature, given the discovery of chlorine-resistant strains of Cryptosporidium and Giardia, both of which have caused deaths in ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,21365,00.html

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search