сорбент

English translation: sorbent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сорбент
English translation:sorbent
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

15:48 May 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Russian term or phrase: сорбент
Chemical properties. Интересует написание.
Yuliya Panas
sorbent
Explanation:
Any material, generally a mineral such as clay or a silicate, that absorbs or adsorbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above definition was from Dictionary of Science and Technology, Academic Press.
50,000 plus references to \"sorbent\" can be found in Google.
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Yuliya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sorbent
Jack slep
4Absorbent
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3sorbing agent
JoeYeckley (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorbing agent


Explanation:
Multitran's offering.

JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sorbent


Explanation:
Any material, generally a mineral such as clay or a silicate, that absorbs or adsorbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above definition was from Dictionary of Science and Technology, Academic Press.
50,000 plus references to \"sorbent\" can be found in Google.

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Yuliya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Jack, thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Vlad!

agree  Gale
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gale!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absorbent


Explanation:
- 368,000 references on Google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- абсорбирующее вещество; гигроскопическое вещество; сорбент
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 17:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term can be used as both noun and adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 23:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check it out - what \"Absorbent\" stands for...


Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack slep: an absorbent absorbs; an adsorbent adsorbs; a sorbent absorbs or adsorbs
44 mins
  -> Is it some kind of limerick:)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search