Арелокс

English translation: Arilox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Арелокс
English translation:Arilox
Entered by: Lilia_K

08:21 Feb 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: Арелокс
Полифениленоксиды (Арелокс-100, Арелокс-200, Арелокс-300)
Вариант Arelox в гугле выдается как Orelox...

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Arilox
Explanation:
Производимый в пром-сти поли-2,6-диметил-л-фенилен-оксид, выпускаемый под названиями арилокс (СНГ), Р. Р. О. и норил (США), сочетает прочность поликарбонатов и ди-электрич. св-ва фторопластов.
http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/2/3587.html
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arylox
kapura
4Arilox
Lilia_K


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arilox


Explanation:
Производимый в пром-сти поли-2,6-диметил-л-фенилен-оксид, выпускаемый под названиями арилокс (СНГ), Р. Р. О. и норил (США), сочетает прочность поликарбонатов и ди-электрич. св-ва фторопластов.
http://www.xumuk.ru/encyklopedia/2/3587.html

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arylox


Explanation:
CAS No. 24938-67-8
Chemical Name: arylox
Synonyms: poly(oxy(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene)) 3,5-xylenol polymer, 2,6-xylenol polymer, 2,6-xylenol homopolymer, 2,6-dimethylphenol polymer
http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_EN_CB913...

Поли[окси-2,6-диме­тил-1,4-фенилен] CAS 24938-67-8 Формула (С8Н8О)n УКАЗАТЕЛЬ ОСНОВНЫХ СИНОНИМОВ: Арелокс, марки - 100, 200, 300 полифениленоксиды
http://norm-load.ru/SNiP/Data1/5/5744/in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2012-02-29 18:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Работающая ссылка http://norm-load.ru/SNiP/Data1/5/5744/index.htm

kapura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search