стол-кристаллизатор плава соды

English translation: soda melt crystallizing table

07:15 Feb 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / caprolactam production
Russian term or phrase: стол-кристаллизатор плава соды
A quote from a news report on KuibyshevAzot's results in 2012:

Введен в строй третий стол-кристаллизатор плава соды, что позволило значительно увеличить выработку товарной кальцинированной соды и снизить сбросы загрязняющих веществ.

The company has its English-language version at
http://www.kuazot.ru/page.php?ID=561&fnews=1
"Third soda melt crystallizing table was commissioned, what allowed to increase production of commercial soda ash significantly and reduce emissions of pollutants."

- but I'm unsure whether the terms used there are conventional. The phrase most likely relates to caprolactam production process. I've found a patent summary in Russian describing the "стол-кристаллизатор".
http://www.findpatent.ru/patent/245/2456508.html

It seems to me that it may bear a different name in English.. something like a "crystallizing drum". And is "плав соды" really a "soda melt"? Maybe the words like "sludge" or "slurry" are employed? I will read further on this topic but - meanwhile - if someone posts the correct answerexplanation -I would be grateful.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:soda melt crystallizing table
Explanation:
These terms (soda melt and crystallizing table) seams common - they are used in many patents, like ones below. So, translation on the company's web-site is correct

Process for the purification of waste water (4145283) - Patent Minerpminer.org/patent.do?m=viewPatent&id...
When a hydroxy aromatic is prepared by means of a caustic soda melt, this ... which comprises isolating pure sodium sulfate by crystallization and filtration from ...

Tetramethylpyrazine ferulate crystals for suppressing platelet ...
ip.com/patfam/en/43996311
... drying under vacuum until the volume is half of that of filtrate; and crystallizing on a clean crystallizing table to prepare the tetramethylpyrazine ferulate crystals.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soda melt crystallizing table
mk_lab
3table crystallizer of soda melt
alex suhoy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soda melt crystallizing table


Explanation:
These terms (soda melt and crystallizing table) seams common - they are used in many patents, like ones below. So, translation on the company's web-site is correct

Process for the purification of waste water (4145283) - Patent Minerpminer.org/patent.do?m=viewPatent&id...
When a hydroxy aromatic is prepared by means of a caustic soda melt, this ... which comprises isolating pure sodium sulfate by crystallization and filtration from ...

Tetramethylpyrazine ferulate crystals for suppressing platelet ...
ip.com/patfam/en/43996311
... drying under vacuum until the volume is half of that of filtrate; and crystallizing on a clean crystallizing table to prepare the tetramethylpyrazine ferulate crystals.


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table crystallizer of soda melt


Explanation:
-----------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search