PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

экстрагированием четыреххлористым углеродом

English translation: by extraction with carbon tetrachloride

08:19 Feb 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: экстрагированием четыреххлористым углеродом
Нефтепродукты извлекают из пробы экстрагированием четыреххлористым углеродом или гексаном.

Специалистов в переводе химической тематики прошу помочь с переводом :)
Kotelnikov Serg
English translation:by extraction with carbon tetrachloride
Explanation:
...by extraction with carbon tetrachloride or hexane
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by extraction with carbon tetrachloride
kamilw
3 +4are extracted from ... with carbon tetrachloride
rns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by extraction with carbon tetrachloride


Explanation:
...by extraction with carbon tetrachloride or hexane

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Wenzel: например, в ссылке https://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
12 mins
  -> cпасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
56 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack slep: Definitely no question about it!
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  cyhul
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
извлекают из ... экстрагированием четыреххлористым углеродом
are extracted from ... with carbon tetrachloride


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/9s6uM

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep: Sort of the same as by kamilw
16 hrs
  -> Sort of, yeah. :) Thank you.

agree  kapura
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search