International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

разлагается в ряд по нечетным степеням температуры

English translation: expanded in(to) a series in/of odd powers of temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разлагается в ряд по нечетным степеням температуры
English translation:expanded in(to) a series in/of odd powers of temperature
Entered by: Maxim Polukhin

09:32 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: разлагается в ряд по нечетным степеням температуры
Была вычислена разницаCp(T)−CV(T) для двух экспериментальных кривых полученных методом ДСК при скорости нагрева 6K/min и 9K/min.
Полученные зависимости выше ≃320K систематически возрастают, что свидетельствует о наличии ангармонической компоненты теплоемкости CA(T) в этой области.
Как отмечалось ранее (раздел2), выше 460K данные ДСК, полученные с разными скоростями нагрева, отличаются, что, как мы полагаем, связано главным образом с летучестью образца.
Для описания компоненты CA(T) ниже 460K использовалась функция f(T)=aT3+bT5, где a=1.21·10−12 и b=−1.20·10−7– коэффициенты, найденные методом наименьших квадратов.
Анализ показал, что коэффициент при линейном члене в функции f(T) с учетом точности его определения равен нулю.
Функция f(T) очень хорошо описывает экспериментальные точки CA(T) и является физически обоснованной (как известно, ангармоническая компонента в общем случае *разлагается в ряд по нечетным степеням температуры*).
Maxim Polukhin
expanded in(to) a series in/of odd powers of temperature
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3expanded in(to) a series in/of odd powers of temperature
Nik-On/Off
3 -1power series expansion contains only odd powers of temperture
Yakov Katsman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power series expansion contains only odd powers of temperture


Explanation:
...

Yakov Katsman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Grabowski: По-Вашему, Яков, может быть и такой ряд: t^3+t^33+t^333+...?
5 hrs
  -> Не понял вопрос. Могут быть любые нечетные степени температуры в зависимости от конкретных данных и способа обработки.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expanded in(to) a series in/of odd powers of temperature


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
4 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search