Технология редких элементов

English translation: technology of rare elements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Технология редких элементов
English translation:technology of rare elements
Entered by: marigold

19:26 Apr 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Russian term or phrase: Технология редких элементов
название предмета в вузе
marigold
technology of rare elements
Explanation:
University structure
https://muctr.ru/en/struct/fizhim/tren/
The Department of Technology of Rare Elements and Nanomaterials based on them was founded in 1949, it getting the current name in 2007. The department was planned by its founders to train specialists in the field of preparing rare metals and their compounds of nuclear purity grade for fuel and constructional materials ...

Analytical Chemistry: (Comprehensively Covering the UGC Syllabus)
https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=8182830222
The advances in the technology of rare elements and their increased output gradually decrease the number of elements which would normally be considered rare. Many scientists do not regard titanium as a rare element because it is now being produced in great quantities. Moreover, titanium is one of the most abundant ...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technology of rare elements
mk_lab
4Technology of rare earth elements
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technology of rare earth elements


Explanation:
https://pubs.usgs.gov/fs/2014/3078/pdf/fs2014-3078.pdf

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: rare earth - это редкоземельные элементы (или "редкие земли"). Редкие элементы - гораздо более широкое понятие
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology of rare elements


Explanation:
University structure
https://muctr.ru/en/struct/fizhim/tren/
The Department of Technology of Rare Elements and Nanomaterials based on them was founded in 1949, it getting the current name in 2007. The department was planned by its founders to train specialists in the field of preparing rare metals and their compounds of nuclear purity grade for fuel and constructional materials ...

Analytical Chemistry: (Comprehensively Covering the UGC Syllabus)
https://books.google.com.ua/books?isbn=8182830222
The advances in the technology of rare elements and their increased output gradually decrease the number of elements which would normally be considered rare. Many scientists do not regard titanium as a rare element because it is now being produced in great quantities. Moreover, titanium is one of the most abundant ...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search