непольный сульфид

English translation: см.

12:59 Aug 8, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / непольный сульфид
Russian term or phrase: непольный сульфид
Образование сероводорода, обычно наблюдаемое при превращении тиосерной кислоты в политионовые, Гансен [24] объясняет взаимодействием неполного сульфида мышьяка AsS+ с кислотами.
[...]
Образование неполного сульфида мышьяка AsS+ может происходить только в результате взаимодействия As3+ и S2− однако непосредственный отрыв S2− oт центрального S6+ невозможен.
stefania milano
Italy
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Вариантов ответа м.б. два.
1. Arsenic sulfide (molecular) ion. Из всех разумных объяснений термина "неполный сульфид", наиболее вероятным мне представляется вариант, когда под "неполнотой" авторы понимали то, что сульфид представлен в форме (молекулярного) иона (катиона), а не в чисто молекулярной форме, как например, H2S. Термин arsenic sulfide (molecular) ion используется для обозначения иона AsS+:
W. R. Kelly's research works - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/scientific.../2045774508_W_R_Ke...
The technique is based on the production of singularly charged arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) by thermal ionization using silica gel as an emitter and ...

Measurement of Sulfur Isotopic Composition (delta34S) by Multiple ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../241318383_Measurement_of_Su...
The technique is based on the production of singularly charged arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) by thermal ionization using silica gel as an emitter and ...

Thermal Ionization Mass Spectrometry Techniques for the ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUFM.V12A..04M
by JL Mann - ‎2006
... by multi-collector thermal ionization mass spectrometry (MCTIMS) by measuring arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) using silica gel as an emitter. δ^{34}S is ...

В любом случае, такой перевод не будет противоречить представленной формуле - AsS+.

2. Можно попытаться сохранить стилистику исходного текста и перевести термин как partial sulfide of arsenic. Но вот смысл такого перевода, увы, читателю придется искать в оригинальной работе Хансена 1933 года, поскольку нигде более схожей терминологии нет.
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Marlin31
3incompletely oxidized sulfide
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incompletely oxidized sulfide


Explanation:
чуток подсократили, видимо

Flux calculations based on steady state gradients of oxygen and sulfide indicate that sulfide is incompletely oxidized to sulfur, in line with the formation of filamentous sulfur by these organisms. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17227432

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Natalie: Вы зачем это делаете? Ваши советы во вред аскерам.//Зачем отвечаете на вопросы по тематике от которой вы невероятно далеки? Это профессиональный сайт, а не развлекательный
1 day 19 hrs
  -> что конкретно, извините?

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Вариантов ответа м.б. два.
1. Arsenic sulfide (molecular) ion. Из всех разумных объяснений термина "неполный сульфид", наиболее вероятным мне представляется вариант, когда под "неполнотой" авторы понимали то, что сульфид представлен в форме (молекулярного) иона (катиона), а не в чисто молекулярной форме, как например, H2S. Термин arsenic sulfide (molecular) ion используется для обозначения иона AsS+:
W. R. Kelly's research works - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/scientific.../2045774508_W_R_Ke...
The technique is based on the production of singularly charged arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) by thermal ionization using silica gel as an emitter and ...

Measurement of Sulfur Isotopic Composition (delta34S) by Multiple ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../241318383_Measurement_of_Su...
The technique is based on the production of singularly charged arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) by thermal ionization using silica gel as an emitter and ...

Thermal Ionization Mass Spectrometry Techniques for the ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2006AGUFM.V12A..04M
by JL Mann - ‎2006
... by multi-collector thermal ionization mass spectrometry (MCTIMS) by measuring arsenic sulfide molecular ions (AsS+) using silica gel as an emitter. δ^{34}S is ...

В любом случае, такой перевод не будет противоречить представленной формуле - AsS+.

2. Можно попытаться сохранить стилистику исходного текста и перевести термин как partial sulfide of arsenic. Но вот смысл такого перевода, увы, читателю придется искать в оригинальной работе Хансена 1933 года, поскольку нигде более схожей терминологии нет.

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search