насыщенная камера

English translation: saturated chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насыщенная камера
English translation:saturated chamber
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

00:36 Aug 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / хроматография�
Russian term or phrase: насыщенная камера
Пластинку с нанесенными пробами сушат на воздухе в течение 5-10 мин, а затем помещают в насыщенную камеру (время насыщения камеры 20 мин) со смесью растворителей толуол - этилацетат - уксусная кислота ледяная (60:10:1) и хроматографируют восходящим методом.

У меня задание -- редактирование. Переводчик это ереводит как saturated chamber. Но в мультитране дается по-другому -- [paper lined] equilibrated tank. Можно ли верить?

Всем спасибо,
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
saturated chamber
Explanation:
оба варианта (saturated chamber/equilibrated tank) представляются правильными, но ссылки на "saturated/unsaturated chamber" мне кажутся более надежными (тут и "Journal of Chromatography" неоднократно, и монографии типа "Encyclopedia of Chromatography", "Handbook of Thin-Layer Chromatography" и т.п.).
Лично мне почти исключительно встречался в переводах именно этот вариант (saturated chamber).
Selected response from:

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saturated chamber
Igor_2006
3concentrated cabinet
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated cabinet


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturated chamber


Explanation:
оба варианта (saturated chamber/equilibrated tank) представляются правильными, но ссылки на "saturated/unsaturated chamber" мне кажутся более надежными (тут и "Journal of Chromatography" неоднократно, и монографии типа "Encyclopedia of Chromatography", "Handbook of Thin-Layer Chromatography" и т.п.).
Лично мне почти исключительно встречался в переводах именно этот вариант (saturated chamber).

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search