степень чистоты технического продукта

English translation: purity of the technical product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:степень чистоты технического продукта
English translation:purity of the technical product
Entered by: TechLawDC

09:34 Jul 29, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / NOTIFICATION PROCEDURE FOR NEW CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES
Russian term or phrase: степень чистоты технического продукта
Состав
степень чистоты технического продукта
содержание примесей/ включений/ добавок/ стабилизаторов (% по массе/объему)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
purity of the technical product
Explanation:
1. "a technical product" is wrong, in the context. The term should be "the technical product".
2. "purity level" is unidiomatic in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-29 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"purity degree", and "grade" are both extremely unidiomatic. "grade" is a distinct concept; therefore using it will not only be incorrect but it will cause the reader to pause unnecessarily.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purity level (grade)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4purity of the technical product
TechLawDC
4purity degree
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purity level (grade)


Explanation:
purity level (grade) of a technical product

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank! Have a nice day!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purity degree


Explanation:
----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purity of the technical product


Explanation:
1. "a technical product" is wrong, in the context. The term should be "the technical product".
2. "purity level" is unidiomatic in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-29 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"purity degree", and "grade" are both extremely unidiomatic. "grade" is a distinct concept; therefore using it will not only be incorrect but it will cause the reader to pause unnecessarily.


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search