музыкальное оформление

English translation: musical score

07:24 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theater
Russian term or phrase: музыкальное оформление
музыкальное оформление спектакля (подбор музыки и т.п.)
Oleg
English translation:musical score
Explanation:
Sound and Music | Musical Score | Teacher's Resource Guide | YMI ...... on a weekend bender, was originally screened without a musical score.When the audience laughed during the dramatic drunk scenes, ...
www.oscars.org/teachersguide/sound/activity4.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3musical score
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1musical arrangement
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
музыкальное оформление
musical score


Explanation:
Sound and Music | Musical Score | Teacher's Resource Guide | YMI ...... on a weekend bender, was originally screened without a musical score.When the audience laughed during the dramatic drunk scenes, ...
www.oscars.org/teachersguide/sound/activity4.html


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Levan Namoradze
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Леван!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
музыкальное оформление
musical arrangement


Explanation:
(Post-grading)
"Musical score" could well be right. It usually means the entire music for the show printed out in musical form for the orchestra and performers to play/sing.

But "musical arrangement" is another possibility. Consider the following definitions:

Definitions of "musical score" on the Web:

* is unrealised sound.
careers.ngfl.gov.uk/help/definitions/14_2_sound.html

* A tool used by a composer, conductor, or analyst that shows all the parts of an ensemble arranged one above the other, enabling the experienced reader to "hear" what the composition will sound like.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072852607/student_view0/part2/chapter5/key_terms.html

* score: a written form of a musical composition; parts for different instruments appear on separate staves on large pages; "he studied the score of the sonata"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* Sheet music is musical notation written down on paper; it is the musical analog of a book.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_score

Definitions of "musical arrangement" on the Web:

* a piece of music that has been adapted for performance by a particular set of voices or instruments
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

* In popular music an arrangement is a setting of a piece of music, which may have been composed by the arranger or by someone else. It may add details omitted by the composer, or it may replace those originally given and be merely based on the original work.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_arrangement

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search