Не надо лезть ко мне в машину

English translation: Get away from my car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не надо лезть ко мне в машину
English translation:Get away from my car
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

13:13 Dec 12, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Не надо лезть ко мне в машину
Здравствуйте еще раз. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как можно перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике (осторожно - маты): https://youtu.be/b_w4G66ujeM?t=2m44s

Пассажир автомобиля разговаривает с активистами через опущенное стекло:

- Не надо лезть ко мне в машину, вы нарушаете мое личное пространство.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Get away from my car
Explanation:
You have "лезть" several times, so you need to make the sequence work.

Get away from my car.
I'm not coming in your car.
Yes you are.
...
You're coming after me in my car.
...
Right in my car, you're barging in.

- - -

Something like that.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Get away from my car
Rachel Douglas
4 +3keep your hands off (my car)
El oso
5Don't come into my car
Milan Filipov
3Stay clear of my car
FreEditor
3Don't you dare come near my car
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't come into my car


Explanation:
Verb лезть usually means "to climb"m ut in this context it is a semi-jargon, therefore this is the adequate translation.

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stay clear of my car


Explanation:
Или "Don't get into my car".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep your hands off (my car)


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-12 13:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
stay (the f**k) away from my car!

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin: + stay away
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Stay away
3 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't you dare come near my car


Explanation:
A similar situation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=41UmcPhFJik

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get away from my car


Explanation:
You have "лезть" several times, so you need to make the sequence work.

Get away from my car.
I'm not coming in your car.
Yes you are.
...
You're coming after me in my car.
...
Right in my car, you're barging in.

- - -

Something like that.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: good point about building tension
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danya.

agree  Natalie: !
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  FreEditor
4 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search