Не надо из себя строить королеву Британии

English translation: Who do you think you are? The Queen of the Sheba?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не надо из себя строить королеву Британии
English translation:Who do you think you are? The Queen of the Sheba?
Entered by: rns

11:00 Dec 13, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Не надо из себя строить королеву Британии
Здравствуйте еще раз. Помогите, пожалуйста, из того же ролика выражение перевести. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/0x-o2XbLB9E?t=1m54s

Продолжается спор между активистом и водителем, на машину которого первый наклеил наклейку, пока тот разговаривал по телефону:

- Вы могли ответить. Не надо из себя строить королеву Британии.

- Я никого не строю. Ты видел, что я разговариваю по телефону?

Аналогия с королевой тут приведена потому, наверное, что королева - очень важный человек, и может не обращать на других людей внимания, если занята важным делом.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Who do you think you are? Queen of the Nile?
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Queen of the ...

Other queen of's to choose from -- https://goo.gl/LeqKoj :)
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Who do you think you are? Queen of the Nile?
rns
3Do not stick your nose up like the Queen of England!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Who do you think you are? Queen of the Nile?


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Queen of the ...

Other queen of's to choose from -- https://goo.gl/LeqKoj :)

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: my vote is for the Queen of Sheba
57 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jack Doughty: with Danya.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Either queen brings the comedic element.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalia Postrigan
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  El oso
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not stick your nose up like the Queen of England!


Explanation:
Option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raising my head high into the air, I stick my nose up like I'm the Queen of England
https://books.google.com/books?id=kX_B1P8cKucC&pg=PA43&lpg=P...
cccccccc
cccccccc
cccccccc

Stop acting like the Queen of England
----------
Leela: Then you're gonna have to sink to Bender's level. Stop acting like the Queen of England.
http://theinfosphere.org/Transcript:Attack_of_the_Killer_App
ccccccccc
You could stop acting like the queen of planet-freaking-Earth and help

https://books.google.com/books?id=QdfkDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA100&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc
ruth of the matter is, we both know you are there to get my service order. So stop acting like the Queen of England and put more ice in my
http://afrotasticstu.blogspot.com/2014/09/racism-and-zambian...
ccccccccccccc
Sorry that she's going to have to stop acting like the Queen of Persia and actually get her hands dirty keeping the farm going.
https://books.google.com/books?id=8ANCjmWEB4IC&pg=PA105&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc
Stop acting like the Queen of the Castle, and take some time to chat with the locals, hear their story and ask what it's like to live in their country.
http://www.intrepidtravel.com/adventures/
cccccccccccccccccccc


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search