Буксовать

English translation: I am stalled/My wheels are just spinning./I have no traction.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Буксовать
English translation:I am stalled/My wheels are just spinning./I have no traction.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:28 Dec 19, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Буксовать
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Оно встречается вот в этом месте в ролике: https://youtu.be/3XwAkTpVno8?t=1m9s

Девушка-водитель, заехавшая на тротуар, говорит активистам, которые просят ее уехать обратно:

- Вы понимаете, что я буксую? Подтолкните меня через...

- Назад?

- Вперед можно.

- Вперед нельзя, там сотрудники полиции прячутся.


В голову приходит вариант "I'm stuck", но может какой-то общепринятый перевод есть для этого слова?
Mikola
Russian Federation
I am stalled/My wheels are just spinning./I have no traction.
Explanation:
Personal experience.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I am stalled/My wheels are just spinning./I have no traction.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1skid
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skid


Explanation:
Looks to me like there's ice on the sidewalk.

"I keep skidding."

"It keeps skidding."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am stalled/My wheels are just spinning./I have no traction.


Explanation:
Personal experience.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, FreEditor, and best regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search