Я всегда с собой беру видеокамеру

English translation: "I turn my camera on"

12:33 Dec 19, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Я всегда с собой беру видеокамеру
Здравствуйте еще раз. Это строчка из песенки, многим известной по передаче "Сам себе режиссер". Вот место в ролике, где она проигрывается (осторожно, там маты также присутствуют): https://youtu.be/3XwAkTpVno8?t=1m56s

У меня есть свой вариант, но хотелось бы проверить его. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как бы вы перевели в данном случае.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:"I turn my camera on"
Explanation:
You could just translate it, like "I've always got my camera on me," but here's an English song that sounds pretty similar, and since it's only on for a couple of seconds, maybe you could slip by with showing this line a few times "I turn my camera on, I turn my camera on."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3g-yrjh58ms

Or, you can check out all the other songs on this list!
http://content.photojojo.com/photo-technique/guides/ultimate...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"I turn my camera on"
Rachel Douglas
3 +1I always take my/the (video) camera along.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3см.ниже
LarisaK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I always take my/the (video) camera along.


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larysa.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
" I am used to have a camera with me 'cause you never know what you're going to see"
Поскольку это строчка из песни, то просто предлагаю зарифмованный вариант:)

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: It's "used to having" not "have."
3 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, there must be "having".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"I turn my camera on"


Explanation:
You could just translate it, like "I've always got my camera on me," but here's an English song that sounds pretty similar, and since it's only on for a couple of seconds, maybe you could slip by with showing this line a few times "I turn my camera on, I turn my camera on."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3g-yrjh58ms

Or, you can check out all the other songs on this list!
http://content.photojojo.com/photo-technique/guides/ultimate...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: what would you say to this? https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...
19 mins
  -> Probably too many associations; takes me back to being around eight years old. Plus, the "Candid Camera" tune is completely different.

agree  El oso: Just an idea: why not extend the line a tad? And a little spice wouldn't hurt either. For instance: "I turn my camera on, so beware sons of b*tches, you are wrong!" :) I take it that his plan is to blackmail (or otherwise hurt) the activists later on.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search