Я девушку оставлю

English translation: the girl will stay with you

12:41 Dec 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Я девушку оставлю
Здравствуйте еще раз. Помогите, пожалуйста, из того же ролика перевести. Вот это место: https://youtu.be/3XwAkTpVno8?t=4m58s

Женщина-водитель, у которой с активистами произошел конфликт из-за того, что она ехала по тротуару, говорит, чтобы активисты дождались, пока приедет полиция:

- Главное не уходите ребята, ладно?

- Мы не уйдем. Это вы главное не уходите.

- Нет, я девушку оставлю (она имеет в виду, что вместо нее ждать полицию будет ее пассажирка), так как мне по-прежнему к матери нужно.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:the girl will stay with you
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the girl will stay with you
LarisaK
5 +1I'll leave the girl here
Milan Filipov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the girl will stay with you


Explanation:
-

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  El oso: except I would say "she/the other girl/my friend/ will stay..''
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  danya: смещается логический акцент: девушка останется! (Я же сказал горбатый!)
31 mins
  -> А логическое ударение?:) Да и выбора там нет, либо сама, либо девушка.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: With El oso
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже согласна с предложенными уточнениями.

agree  Angela Greenfield: with El oso's version
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll leave the girl here


Explanation:
это действительное значение, в сленге можно так сказать

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search