Вы что из 90-х что ли вылезли

English translation: Did you crawl out of the 90s?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вы что из 90-х что ли вылезли
English translation:Did you crawl out of the 90s?
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:11 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Вы что из 90-х что ли вылезли
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике (ОСТОРОЖНО, очень много матов): https://youtu.be/aw1Hleguqp0?t=34s

Диалог активиста и водителя, заехавшего на тротуар:

- Мужчина, это велопешеходная дорожка.

- Я сюда машину ставить буду! Дорожка, б*! Совсем уже о*!

- Вы что из 90-х что ли вылезли?

- Ты б* откуда вылез?
Mikola
Russian Federation
Did you crawl out of the 90s?
Explanation:
Option.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Did you crawl out of the 90s?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +2Did you just escape from the 1990s or something?
Rachel Douglas
3 +1Have you just popped up from the 90s?
Artem Vakhitov
3the last vestige
El oso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Did you crawl out of the 90s?


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
8 mins
  -> Thank you, FreEditor.

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Like crawling out from the primordial ocean... :)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sofia.//The primordial ocean brings to mind the primordial soup. I think it was oversalted.

agree  LarisaK
23 mins
  -> Thank you, LarisaK. Поздравления с новым годом!

agree  Valery Lyutov: You like out from the 90's? - Немного чюйств :)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valery. Apparently, I am from a more formal time. Hey man, you like dropped out from the 90s? Cool enough?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Have you just popped up from the 90s?


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-26 12:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М.б. crept out вместо popped up, если последняя реплика подразумевает какое-то отверстие, из которого вылез оппонент...

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the last vestige


Explanation:
What are you, the last vestige of the 90s or what?


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did you just escape from the 1990s or something?


Explanation:
You could omit "Did," since it would be pronounced "Didja" or "Dja."

Or, make it:
What are you, an escapee from the 1990s?


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Yes, that's pretty much my idea too. Only I seem to have failed to put it neatly into words.
32 mins
  -> Thanks. I hadn't noticed that your suggestion also begins with "What are you..." - I guess because that wasn't in the answer field (neither was it in mine).

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search