Гребешок причеши

English translation: Smooth your ruffled feathers down!/Comb your ruffled feathers down!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Гребешок причеши
English translation:Smooth your ruffled feathers down!/Comb your ruffled feathers down!
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:18 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Гребешок причеши
Здравствуйте еще раз. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как можно перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике (ОСТОРОЖНО - маты!): https://youtu.be/aw1Hleguqp0?t=1m59s

Активист продолжает разговор с тем же разозленным водителем:

- В следующий раз, короче, я сюда приеду не один...

После чего следует вставка из ролика одного известного видеоблогера, в котором он протягивает расческу в сторону камеры и говорит: "Тише, тише! Вот держи, гребешок причеши".

Скорее всего монтажники тут хотели подчеркнуть, что водитель ведет себя, как петух, т.е. агрессивно настроен, бросается на людей и т.п.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Smooth your ruffled feathers down!/Comb your ruffled feathers down!
Explanation:
Sorry for the double answer, but I wanted to refer to the comb/hair somehow.

ccc
Rhett Butler to Scarlett O'Hara in "Gone with the Wind"
Smooth your ruffled feathers. You are just putting on these virginal airs. Tell me what I shall bring you from England. A ring? What kind would you like?”.
https://ebooks.adelaide.edu.au/m/mitchell/margaret/gone/chap...
cccccc
Now smooth your ruffled feathers and relax.
http://www.retrievertraining.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Smooth your ruffled feathers down and take a step back.
http://www.salongeek.com/threads/shellac-peeling.206392/page...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

smooth your ruffled feathers - recover your poise after being insulted or doing something undignified.
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Phrases-and-Sayings/article/w...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 15:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc

My previous answers were
Keep cool!/Keep your pants on!
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hey, man - take a chill pill!
El oso
3 +1Smooth your ruffled feathers down!/Comb your ruffled feathers down!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1Easy, baby/girl, comb your feathers
danya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hey, man - take a chill pill!


Explanation:
I mean, why stick to the source? :)


El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  danya: because of the visual
6 mins
  -> Visual is no biggie: pills may come in many shapes and forms:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Easy, baby/girl, comb your feathers


Explanation:
meaning to insult

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I was working on the feathers, albeit ruffled, as well.
33 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  El oso: All due respect, but do you really think an English speaker would have come up with such an odd expression in a similar situation? I mean, come on! And whatever happened to "переводим смысл а не слова"? ;) Pls leave the feathers to the other gentleman:)
1 hr
  -> well it's not about an English speaker but some weird rap prodigy in a totally strange context :) we have the visual and a phrase going together - might just as well try to keep the link betweenthem

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smooth your ruffled feathers down!/Comb your ruffled feathers down!


Explanation:
Sorry for the double answer, but I wanted to refer to the comb/hair somehow.

ccc
Rhett Butler to Scarlett O'Hara in "Gone with the Wind"
Smooth your ruffled feathers. You are just putting on these virginal airs. Tell me what I shall bring you from England. A ring? What kind would you like?”.
https://ebooks.adelaide.edu.au/m/mitchell/margaret/gone/chap...
cccccc
Now smooth your ruffled feathers and relax.
http://www.retrievertraining.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Smooth your ruffled feathers down and take a step back.
http://www.salongeek.com/threads/shellac-peeling.206392/page...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

smooth your ruffled feathers - recover your poise after being insulted or doing something undignified.
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Phrases-and-Sayings/article/w...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-26 15:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc

My previous answers were
Keep cool!/Keep your pants on!

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, FreEditor. Keep on an even keel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search