Ответ Стопхаму

English translation: Response to Stopham

12:34 Dec 28, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Ответ Стопхаму
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести это название для ролика. Сама фраза встречается вот в этом месте (осторожно - по ссылке очень много матов): https://youtu.be/xRBGwPCbU4A?t=3m26s

Затрудняюсь со словом: response/repy/answer - какое лучше взять? Название, скорее всего, принято по аналогии с фразой: "Наш ответ Чемберлену".
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Response to Stopham
Explanation:
Мне кажется, лучше будет использовать "response".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-28 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь. "Стопхам" - это названия российского движения оказывается. Я думал, это английская фамилия или название города в англоязычной стране.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-28 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому лучше транслитерировать название как "Stopkham".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Response to Stopham
FreEditor
3Stopkham: Go Fly a Kite!/Up Yours!/A Middle-Finger Response. ///Stopkham: A "Love Letter"
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Stopkham gets a reaction!
El oso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Response to Stopham


Explanation:
Мне кажется, лучше будет использовать "response".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-28 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь. "Стопхам" - это названия российского движения оказывается. Я думал, это английская фамилия или название города в англоязычной стране.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-28 13:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому лучше транслитерировать название как "Stopkham".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: Кстати, на интернете перевод фразы "Наш ответ Чемберлену" переводится как "Our response to Chamberlain".
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stopkham gets a reaction!


Explanation:
/

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stopkham: Go Fly a Kite!/Up Yours!/A Middle-Finger Response. ///Stopkham: A "Love Letter"


Explanation:
Наш ответ Чемберлену can be translated as "go fly a kite," "up yours," or a "middle-finger response." More sarcastically, one can call it a "Love Letter" in quotation marks.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search