Мужские истерики (название для ролика)

English translation: Men Can Throw Tantrums

14:20 Feb 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Мужские истерики (название для ролика)
Здравствуйте. Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести название для ролика, по которому я задавал все предыдущие вопросы. Водитель-мужчина ведет себя неадекватно ("истерично") в ответ на просьбу активиста не ехать по тротуару.

Вот характерный момент (осторожно, имеются нецензурные выражения): https://youtu.be/jeANBvqwd2Y?t=5m22s
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Men Can Throw Tantrums
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Men Can Throw Tantrums
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +1Male Antics/Men Behaving Badly
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Grown-up men actilg like little girls
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3male hysteria
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Drama Kings
Artem Nurmukhametov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Men Can Throw Tantrums


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I would add "too".
21 mins

neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Add "too" and delete "Can" = Men thrown tantrums too. But then it sort of justifies their behavior, which doesn't seem to be the intention here.
1 hr

agree  Sergey Lev: "Even Men Can Throw Tantrums" seems like the best option among all of these, with "Men Behaving Badly" being a close second. "Kings" sounds too majestic, and "male hysteria" sounds too scientific.
1 day 30 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drama Kings


Explanation:
По аналогии с drama queen. Еще варианты: hysterical men, hysterical as**oles и т.д.

Artem Nurmukhametov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: Hysterical men для меня означает что мужики очень смешные, прям ржунимагу. Лучше уж тогда Men acting hysterical. ИМХО И они не обязательно as**oles. Всякое в жизни бывает у людей.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grown-up men actilg like little girls


Explanation:
Как вариант.
• Men throwing fits and tantrums
• Men flipping out


Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Male Antics/Men Behaving Badly


Explanation:
The second option is a title of a popular TV show.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Lev: A good one, although sharing a title may be risky.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katze_bro. I threw it in just in case, as male behavior is much under microscope these days.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
male hysteria


Explanation:
Freud's first lecture was on male hysteria; he likewise described himself as hysterical.29 Flaubert, Mallarmé, and Baudelaire all identified themselves, at various moments, as male hysterics. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ZLBjDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA81&dq...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search